RepRap Samuel

From RepRapWiki
Jump to: navigation, search



Crystal Clear action run.png
Samuel

Release status: working

Sam-pic front-iso-1.jpg
Description Silpstream's Augmented Mendel a.k.a Samuel
License GPL
Author silpstream
Contributors
Based-on Prusa Mendel
Categories Cartesian-XZ-head RepRap machines
CAD Models Sketchup Files
External Link GitHub


Contents

Introduction

RepRap Samuel is designed to reuse the vitamins and some parts from the Prusa Mendel i2, Mendel 1 or RepRapPro Mendel. As such, an owner of either of the RepRaps should be able to print the new parts on their existing 3D printer to rebuild it into Samuel. It's design objectives are:

  • Reuse vitamins and parts from RepRap Mendel
  • Increase build volume in the Z-axis
  • Improve X-motion stability
  • Upgrade X-axis to newer vertical designs

FORUM THREAD

RepRap Samuel - A variation on the Mendel

CREDITS

The following components were used in this project:

  • Unbreakable Bar Clamp by mikepcw - [1]
  • Prusa Leveling Vertex by Ahasuerus - [2]
  • Bed levelling thumb wheel by Wired1 - [3]
  • 40mm Supportless, Directed Cooling Fan Duct for MendelMax & Prusa by AeroMonkeyDork - [4]
  • The frame stabiliser was also from Thingiverse, but the thing seems to have been removed.

Specification

  • Size: 420x420x440mm
  • Build Volume: 196m x 196 mm x 200mm
  • 5 x NEMA 17 motors
  • Electronics: Should work with most RepRap electronics
  • Structural materials: M8 rods, ABS/PLA

Parts

M8 Rods

The quantity and lengths of the rods are the same as that of the Prusa Mendel i2.

Quantity Part Comment
6 370mm M8 threaded rod 2 used at rear of frame. 2 used to connect front and rear of frame. 2 used to create vertical frame. Longer is okay.
4 294mm M8 threaded rod 2 used at front of frame, and 2 more diagonally to support the vertical frame. Longer is okay.
3 440mm M8 threaded rod 2 are used to secure the z-motor mount, while one goes across as top support. Longer is okay.
2 210mm M8 threaded rod Used for the z-axis. Longer is better to give more build height. Can also be replaced with 8mm lead screws or M5/M6 but you'll need to make a nut adaptor.
2 350mm 8mm smooth rod Used for the z-axis, cannot be shorter than 330mm. Longer is okay.
2 405mm 8mm smooth rod Used for the y-axis, must not be shorter than 405mm. Longer is okay.
2 420mm 8mm smooth rod Used for the x-axis, cannot be shorter than 410mm. Longer is okay.

Bearings

Quantity Part Comment
4 608zz 2 are optional as you only need one in front and 1 in rear. Look at pictures for better understanding.
5 623z Only need 4 if you choose not to use the direct drive extruder in this project. 2 used of x-idler. 2 used for y-motor mount.
1 625zz You need this only if you want to support the shaft on the y-motor.
10 LM8UU 3 for print bed, 3 for x-carriage, and 4 for x-ends.
2 F8-19M These are optional trust bearings that are used on the z-axis. The bearing dimensions are 8mmx19mmx7mm.

Printed

You can find all files on reprap_samuel@GitHub.

Picture Part Comment
Sam 20deg-sup.jpg sam_20deg-sup-L.stl
sam_20deg-sup-R.stl
1x per side
Sam 20deg-vertex.jpg sam_20deg-vertex-L.stl
sam_20deg-vertex-R.stl
1x per side
Sam 60deg-vertex.jpg third_party/prusa-leveling-vertex-M8-M4.stl 1x per side
Sam vertex.jpg sam_vertex-L.stl
sam_vertex-R.stl
1x per side
Sam crossbar-sup.jpg sam_crossbar-sup-L.stl
sam_crossbar-sup-R.stl
1x per side
Sam z-axis-top-sup.jpg sam_z-axis-top-sup-L.stl
sam_z-axis-top-sup-R.stl
1x per side
Sam-3 frame-stabilizer-m.jpg third_party/Stabilizer_M_2sides.stl 1x per side
Sam z-motor-mount-top.jpg sam_z-motor-mount-top-L.stl
sam_z-motor-mount-top-R.stl
1x per side
Sam z-motor-mount.jpg sam_z-motor-mount-btm-L.stl
sam_z-motor-mount-btm-R.stl
1x per side
Sam leveling-foot.jpg sam_leveling-foot.stl 8x total. 1 per foot. OPTIONAL if you want to have adjustable feet.
Sam direct-drive-lever.jpg sam_direct-drive-parts.stl
sam_direct-drive-parts2.stl
1x needed. Extruder part can be replaced with any i3 compatible extruder design you prefer.
Choose either V1 or V2. V2 in sam_direct-drive-parts2.stl is an upgraded lever with a M3 screw for tightening.
Sam direct-drive-spring-holder.jpg sam_direct-drive-parts.stl 1x needed. Extruder part can be replaced with any i3 compatible extruder design you prefer.
Sam extruder-jhead-base.jpg sam_extruder-jhead-base.stl 1x needed. Extruder part can be replaced with any i3 compatible extruder design you prefer.
Sam extruder-jhead-clamp.jpg sam_extruder-jhead-clamp.stl 1x needed. Extruder part can be replaced with any i3 compatible extruder design you prefer.
Sam x-carriage.jpg sam_x-carriage.stl 1x needed
Sam x-belt-clip.jpg sam_x-belt-clip.stl 1x needed
Sam fan-arm.jpg sam_fan-arm.stl 1x needed. Fan part is OPTIONAL.
Sam fan-mount.jpg sam_fan-mount.stl 1x needed. Fan part is OPTIONAL.
Sam-3 fanduct-supportless v2.jpg third_party/FanDuct-Supportless_v2.stl 1x needed. Fan part is OPTIONAL.
Sam x-end-clamps.jpg sam_x-end-clamps.stl 2x needed. 1 per side.
Sam x-end-idler.jpg sam_x-end-idler.stl 1x needed
Sam x-end-motor.jpg sam_x-end-motor.stl 1x needed
Sam x-end-pulley-spacer.jpg sam_x-end-pulley-spacer.stl 2x needed
Sam x-end-pulley.jpg sam_x-end-pulley.stl Not needed. DO NOT PRINT.
Sam x-end-rod-spacer.jpg sam_x-end-rod-spacer.stl 4x needed if x-axis rods are a bit short. OPTIONAL.
Sam x-end-tensioner.jpg sam_x-end-tensioner.stl 1x needed
Sam-3 unbreakable-bar-clamp.jpg third_party/bar-clamp_pinchclamp3.stl 4x needed. You can also choose to reuse the part from the i2.
Sam y-bed-support.jpg sam_y-bed-support-L.stl
sam_y-bed-support-R.stl
1x per side. OPTIONAL. Only print if using a 2mm think aluminium plate for hotbed support.
Sam-3 bed-levelling-thumb-wheel.jpg third_party/Thumb_wheel_slim.stl 3x or 4x needed depending on whether you use 3 or 4 point levelling. You can also choose to reuse the part from the i2.
Sam y-lm8uu-no-spring.jpg sam_y-lm8uu-no-spring.stl 2x needed. This is the rigid version to act as main guide on y-axis smooth rod. You can also choose to reuse the LM8UU mount from the i2.
Sam y-lm8uu-nut-retainer.jpg sam_y-lm8uu-nut-retainer.stl 3x or 4x needed depending on whether you use 3 or 4 LM8UUs to support your print bed. You can also choose to reuse the part from the i2.
Sam y-lm8uu-spring.jpg sam_y-lm8uu-spring.stl 1x or 2x needed depending on whether you use 3 or 4 LM8UUs to support your print bed. This version has a printed spring to allow play on the y-axis smooth rod so that both rods do not fight for control. You can also choose to reuse the LM8UU mount from the i2.
Sam t25-belt-clamp-block.jpg sam_t25-belt-clamp-parts.stl
sam_gt2-belt-clamp-parts.stl
2 of these needed. Consolidated in the stl file with other parts. Pick either T25 or GT2.
Sam t25-belt-clamp-cap.jpg sam_t25-belt-clamp-parts.stl
sam_gt2-belt-clamp-parts.stl
2 of these needed. Consolidated in the stl file with other parts. Pick either T25 or GT2.
Sam t25-belt-clamp-nipple.jpg sam_t25-belt-clamp-parts.stl
sam_gt2-belt-clamp-parts.stl
2 of these needed. Consolidated in the stl file with other parts. Pick either T25 or GT2.
Sam t25-belt-clamp-nut-retainer.jpg sam_t25-belt-clamp-parts.stl
sam_gt2-belt-clamp-parts.stl
2 of these needed. Consolidated in the stl file with other parts. Pick either T25 or GT2.
Sam t25-belt-clamp-rib.jpg sam_t25-belt-clamp-parts.stl
sam_gt2-belt-clamp-parts.stl
2 of these needed. Consolidated in the stl file with other parts. Pick either T25 or GT2.
Sam y-motor-mount.jpg sam_y-motor-L.stl
sam_y-motor-R.stl
sam_y-motor-pulley-spacer-sml.stl
1 x of each stl file needed for L and R parts. 2x of the pulley spacer needed. You can also choose to reuse the y-motor mount from the i2.
sam_fan-holder-m8.stl Optional bracket for mounting a 40mm fan on any of the M8 rods.
sam_electronics-holders-L.stl
sam_electronics-holders-R.stl
Optional bracket for mounting Melzi and LCD boards to the front.
sam_m5-m8-nut-adapter.stl
sam_m6-m8-nut-adapter.stl
Optional M5 or M6 nut adapters for the z-axis setup using M5 or M6 threaded rods.
sam_z-coupler-m5.stl
sam_z-coupler-m6.stl
Optional M5 or M6 z-coupler for the z-axis setup using M5 or M6 threaded rods.
sam_y-lm8uu-spring-dual.stl Optional dual spring version has holders for 2 LM8UUs but uses only one centre mounting point.

Build

Detailed pictures to show how the parts go together.