DarwinExtruderBOM

From RepRap
Revision as of 09:08, 6 May 2007 by AdrianBowyer (talk) (version migrated from twiki)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Darwin Extruder Bill of Materials

Part No. off material Supplier In picture
clamp 1 polycaprolactone RP part A
motor holder 1 polycaprolactone RP part B
hex drive 1 polycaprolactone RP part C
polymer holder 1 polycaprolactone RP part O
screw holder 1 polycaprolactone RP part P
PTFE barrel holder 1 16mm PTFE rod D
Extruder controller 1 - instructions E
200:1 geared motor 1 - Greenweld (CDT0302) Pololu (GM3) K
Heater barrel M6 brass/steel/Al studding J
200mm Heater wire 1 0.2mm nichrome Pelicanwire (32 AWG NICHROME 80) J
M6 dome nut 1 brass/steel/Al Hardware shop I
thermistor 1 glass bead type RS (484-0149) I
Half bearing 2 brass - P
Screw drive 1 M5 steel studding - Q
Flexible coupling 1 3mm steel wire - Q
M5 Drive nut 1 brass/steel - Q
PCB screw 1 M3 15mm cap screw - F
25 mm screws 4 M3 cap screws - F
35 mm screws 7 M3 cap screws - F
guide screws 4 55mm M3 studding - L
clamp screw 1 30 mm M4 cap screw - R
M4 washers 2 brass/steel - S
M4 nut 2 brass/steel - T
M3 nuts 20 brass/steel - H
M3 washers 34 brass/steel - G
Silicone tube 100 mm 3mm internal - M, N
Grease 1 small tub - Hardware shop P
high-temp epoxy 1 set JB Weld Hardware shop I, J

The picture has 32 M3 washers, but you need 34 (no one's perfect...). Where the material says brass/steel you can choose either, but see the ExtruderMechanicalParts page for more details. There is no significance to the fact that the clamp is green in the picture - we were just trying out a different coloured polymer.


-- Main.AdrianBowyer - 06 May 2007