Wallace

From RepRap
Revision as of 12:37, 30 January 2012 by Whosawhatsis (talk | contribs) (moved Parametric printrbot variant to Dawkins: A real RepRap name)
Jump to: navigation, search
Crystal Clear action run.png
Parametric Printrbot Variant

Release status: experimental

PPrintrbotV1.jpg
Description
Parametric Printrbot Variant is a parametric version of the Printrbot design.
License
Author
Contributors
Based-on
Categories
CAD Models
External Link

Overview

The Parametric Printrbot Variant needs a better name. It is inspired by the Printrbot, but is a complete redesign in OpenSCAD to be more robust (without the loose press-fit mountings), but still extremely simple. It is being designed for use with 6mm smooth/threaded rods and NEMA14 motors like the ones used in the Huxley design, and LM6UU bearings for linear motion, though its parametric nature means that NEMA17/M8/LM8UU versions will also be possible. STLs can be found on thingverse, the source is on Github, and the latest updates/previews can be found on Whosawhatsis' Google+ page. This design is a work in progress.

Video showing Printf.bot first print on 2011.12.31, driven by R2C2 (recorded on 2011.12.31 by Casainho):
<videoflash>Igdbltngic0</videoflash>

Video recorded on 2011.12.17 by Whosawhatsis:
<videoflash>0QrEmGlZT0w</videoflash>

Parts

In addition to the printed parts, the following parts are required (this is a tentative list, and the parts WILL change before the design is complete):

  • 4 high-torque NEMA14 motors. Sources:
  • 1 set of electronics
  • 1 extruder
  • 3 pairs of 6mm smooth rods (measurements will depend on desired build volume).
  • 2 pairs of M6 threaded rod (measurements will depend on desired build volume).
  • 10 M6 nuts.
    • These can be found locally.
  • 2 M6 nylock nuts.
    • These can be found locally.
  • 8 M6 washers.
    • These can be found locally.
  • 11 LM6UU linear bearings.
  • 3 623 bearings. (6 needed for the double-bearing idlers)
  • 13 10mm M3 screws.
    • These can be found locally.
  • 7 30mm M3 screw.
    • These can be found locally.
  • 2 50mm M3.
    • These can be found locally.
  • Approximately 13 M3 nuts and washers.
    • These can be found locally.
  • 1 sheet of MDF or other flat material (measurements will depend on desired build volume).
    • You can buy this locally and cut to size.
  • 2 belts
    • This could be of type "XL timing belt" like here. Or type "MXL timing belt" like here. It should match your drive pulleys from below.

Printed parts

Optional: