Prusa i3 Rework Motor assembly

From RepRap
Revision as of 14:02, 5 April 2016 by B4ndit (talk | contribs) (Added some info about routing the Z-axis motor wires through the frame.)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search


Introduction | Bill of materials | Y-axis assembly | X-axis assembly | Connecting X-axis and Z-axis | Motor assembly

X and Y-axis motions | Heated bed assembly | Extruder assembly | Electronics and wiring | Marlin Firmware

Z-axis

Needed parts :

  • Endstop Z Holder
  • 2x Coupling 5x5
  • 2x NEMA 17 motor
  • 1x Endstop
  • 2x Threaded rod M5x300 mm
  • 8x M3x14 mm screw
  • 2x M3 nut
  • 8x Ø3 mm washer


Step 1

Insert a threaded rod M5x300 mm at the half length of a coupling 5*5 and fix it with two grub screws. Do the same for the other rod.

Step 2

Thread each threaded rod in X End Idler and X End Motor M5 nut at half length.

Threading two M5 rods on X-axis.

Step 3

Take the single frame assembly and place two NEMA 17 motor with their supply wires against the aluminum frame. There are two ways to route the wires for the motors: you can either use the hole (by removing the connectors, cutting the wires, etc) or use the notches at the bottom of the frame. Gently lifting the plastic tabs on the connectors and sliding the wires out one at a time is tedious, but allows you to avoid cutting the wires in order to route them through the hole.

Step 4

Fix an endstop to the Endstop Z Holder with two M3x14 mm screws (these need to have very thin heads), two Ø3 mm washers (on the rear) and two M3 nuts. Slightly tighten it at half height. The adjustment will be made in the following.

Z-axis endstop assembly on the Z Endstop Holder.

Step 5

Place the Endstop Z assembly on the Z Axis Bottom left and fix it with left motor with three M3x14 mm screws and three Ø3 mm washers.

Fix right motor with three M3x14 mm screws and three Ø3 mm washers. Note: On the Kysan 1124090 stepper motor, M3x14mm is 1.5mm-2mm too long and you will need to cut off 2mm from the screws or shim it with 3x M3 washers per screw.

Z-axis endstop and motor assembly.

Step 6

Fix both coupling at both motor shafts with grub screws. Make sure to place a grub screw in the face of the flat of the shaft.

Tighten both grub screws with an Allen wrench.

Z-axis coupling assembly.

Y-axis

Needed parts :

  • 1x NEMA 17 motor
  • 1x Endstop
  • 1x GT2 pulley
  • 5x M3x14 mm screw
  • 2x M3 grub screw
  • 2x M3 nut
  • 5x Ø3 mm washer


Step 1

Thread two M3 grub screws on a GT2 pulley. Slide this pulley on the motor shaft and fix it. Make sure to place a grub face to face with the flat of the shaft.

Assembling GT2 pulley on motor shaft.

Step 2

Place and fix the previous NEMA 17 motor on the Y Motor with three M3x14 mm screws (on the Kysan 1124090 stepper motor M3x14mm is 1.5mm-2mm too long and you will need to cut off 2mm from the screws) and Ø3 mm washers. Place supply wires down.

Place and fix an endstop with two M3x14 mm screws and two Ø3 mm washers. The endstop have to be on the bottom of the groove.

Please note that the above step will not work with the SainSmart endstops as the wiring harness on the endstops gives zero room for any nuts or screws to attach the endstop. The only way to fix this is to use a flat head screw from the side with the cable wiring harness. Even then 14mm is way too long and 8-10mm would be adequate.

Assembling Y-axis motor and endstop.

X-axis

Needed parts :

  • 1x NEMA 17 motor
  • 1x GT2 pulley
  • 3x M3x14 mm screw
  • 2x M3 grub screw
  • 3x Ø3 mm washer

Step 1

Thread two M3 grub screws on the GT2 pulley. Slide this pulley on the motor shaft and fix it. Make sure to place a grub screw face to face with the flat of the shaft.

Step 2

Place and fix the previous NEMA 17 motor on the X End Motor with three M3x14 mm screws (on the Kysan 1124090 stepper motor M3x14mm is 1.5mm-2mm too long and you will need to cut off 2mm from the screws) and Ø3 mm washers. Place supply wires down.

X-axis motor assembly.

Mechanical frame assembly

Needed parts :

  • Y-axis assembly
  • Single frame assembly


Step 1

Insert the single frame assembly between both M10 nuts and Ø10 mm washers which are on the Y-axis assembly. The Y-axis assembly has to be inserted on both single frame grooves. Moreover, the Y Motor has to be placed nearest you.

Step 2

Adjust the single frame assembly to have 245 mm from the front of the aluminium frame to the external side of an Y Corner. Make sure that this dimension is verified on both left and right sides of the heated bed. This setting allows you to maximize printing workspace.

Connecting Y-axis and X and Z-axis assembly (.

Step 3

Strongly tighten both couple of M10 nuts and Ø10 mm washers on the single frame assembly. Make sure that the mechanical frame is stable.