Prusa i3 Hephestos

From RepRap
Revision as of 14:26, 21 July 2014 by Avalero (talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search
Crystal Clear action run.png
Prusa i3 Hephestos

Release status: working

HEPHESTOS.png
Description
License
Author
Contributors
Based-on
Categories
CAD Models
External Link



Contents

Introduction

Prusa 3D printer Hephestos is a free project designed and developed by the bq Department of Innovation and Robotics. Hephestos is based on the Prusa i3 and adds several improvements learned from other printers as PowerCode users of the RepRap community, modifications to these parts and designs own department.
This project has sought to offer a robust printer design that solves many of the shortcomings of earlier designs such as the subjection of the limit switches and cable routing. We have placed particular emphasis on providing good documentation to facilitate and more comfortable to the user installation and commissioning of the printer.
Where to buy
 - bq Spain - (author) - free shipment
 - Leds & Chips Assembled - Portugal
 - Leds & Chips Portugal
 - Iniciativas 3D Spain
 - wi3d Print Spain
 - 3D Proditive Shop Spain
 - Simac Spain
 - Crea3D Italy
 - 3DPrinter Store Ch


Hephestos 3 Colores 1024x683.jpg


Building Instructions Video (Youtube):


<videoflash type="youtube">nvTeJvRi8Bo</videoflash>


Prusa i3: Unboxing video (Youtube):

<videoflash type="youtube">c_TUTrBQ2XU</videoflash>

Gallery

  • IMG 0053.jpg
  • IMG 0056.jpg
  • IMG 0067.jpg
  • IMG 0073.jpg
  • IMG 0076.jpg
  • IMG 0080.jpg
  • IMG 0091.jpg
  • IMG 0098.jpg
  • IMG 0099.jpg
  • IMG 0107.jpg
  • IMG 0109.jpg
  • Technical specifications

    Dimensions

    -Dimensions printer: (x) 460 x (y) x 370 (without roll z) 510 (with roll z) 583 mm
    -Dimensions printer area  : (x) 215 x (y) 210 x (z) 180 mm
    -Dimensions box: (x) 400 x (y) 400 x (z) 250mm

    Mechanical

    -Aluminum frame and base powder coated
    -Chromed smooth rod X, Y, Z
    -Linear ball bearing LM8UU for X, Y, Z
    -Axial B623ZZ bearing pulleys balls for X, Y
    -Igus chain stitch
    -Flexible coupling aluminum 5 to 5 mm Z Axis
    -System level print base with 4 points and cushioning
    -System quick change print base with Clips
    -Fans brushless axial ball bearings.

    Print resolution

    -Very high: 60 microns
    -High 100 microns
    -Media 200 microns
    -Low 300 microns

    Extruder Mechanics

    -Witbox extruder
    -0.4mm nozzle
    -Sink fins with axial fan
    -Irrigation Nozzle Part

    Print speed

    -Recommended speed: 50 mm / s
    -Maximum recommended speed: 80 mm / s

    Electronics

    Any RepRap electronics conforming to RepRap Interface Standard RIS 1.
    -Display LCD and rotary encoder with pushbutton navigation
    -Cold Base Glass size 220 ​​x 220 x 3 mm
    -Power supply 220 AC 12 DC 100W
    -Thermistor 100k extruder
    -Heating element 12V 40W

    Software

    -Firmware derivative Marlin
    -Recommended environment: Cura Software
    -Supported Files:. Gcode
    -OS supported:
    Windows XP and above
    Mac OS X and above
    Linux

    Communications

    -Reader Standard SD cards
    -Port USB Type B

    Materials

    PLA Filament 1.75-mm

    Changes with respect to other models Prusa i3

    Limit switch clamping:
    Designed by the department specifically for this model.
    Belt tensioners
    Tensor X axis identical to the Power Code. Tensor Axis And http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:6818 downloaded from Thingiverse.
    Support for RAMPS
    Designed by the department specifically for this model. Includes three anchors to collect the wires on one side flanged.
    Support LCD
    Designed by the department specifically for this model. The design has been inspired by http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:121640
    Support Fan
    Designed by the department specifically for this model.
    Chain Stitch
    Parts modified to include the chain stitch on all axes, avoiding pinching, cuts and caught the cable axis movement.
    Power supply
    Pc power supply
    Extruder
    Witbox extruder.
    Frame
    Official modified Prusa. It has a recess in the Y axis area to prevent friction may exist once the leveling of the base if the screw protrudes. File:Frame&base Hephestos.dxf.zip
    Printing volume
    215x210x180 mm

    Printed Parts

    Thingiverse page: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:371842


    Own desings

    X Axis coupling chain stitch

    Part Downloads
    Acople cadeneta Eje X.png File:Acople cadeneta Eje X.zip

    Mechanical Endstop clamping X axis

    Part Downloads


    Sujecion para final X.PNG File:EjeX final de carrera.zip

    Mechanical Endstop clamping Y axis

    Parts Downloads
    Sujecion para ele final Y marco.PNG File:EjeY final carrera marco.zip
    Sujecion para ele final Y base.PNG File:EjeY final carrera base.zip

    Mechanical Endstop clamping Z axis

    Part Downloads
    Sujecion para final Z.PNG File:Eje Z final carrera.zip

    Hot End security

    Part Downloads
    Seguridad Hot End.PNG File:Seguridad Hot end.zip

    Tools

    Part Downloads
    Llave fija impresa render.PNG File:Llave fija impresa archivos.zip

    LCD support

    Part Downloads
    Soporte LCD.PNG File:Soporte lcd.stl
    Bisagra soporte LCD.PNG File:Bisagra lcd.stl

    Fan support

    Part Downloads
    Soporte para el ventilador.PNG File:Soporte ventilador archivos.zip

    Filament holder

    Part Downloads
    Soporte filamento derecha.PNG File:Soporte filamento derecha archivos.zip
    Soporte filamento izquierda.PNG File:Soporte filamento izquierda archivos.zip
    Soporte filamento union.PNG File:Soporte filamento union archivos.zip

    Modified

    X Axis carriage

    The original carriage will have made the following changes:
    -Attach to rewind Igus chain stitch at the top (above the bearings).
    -Addition of a small cap to ensure contact with the limit of X axis (on the side, next to the linear bearing carriage below)
    Original Modified
    X Axis carriage (Power CODE) X Axis carriage (Hephestos)
    Eje X Carro A Power CODE.PNG Eje X Carro A Hephestos.PNG
    File:Eje X carro A archcivos.zip

    Clamping the left Z Axis motor

    -Incorporated hitch chainstitch.
    Original Modified
    Clamping the left Z Axis motor (Power CODE) Clamping the left Z Axis motor (Hephestos)
    Eje Z soporte inferior izquierdo Prusa i3.PNG Eje Z soporte inferior izquierdo Hephestos.PNG
    File:I3-zbottom izq.stl File:Eje Z soporte inferior izquierda archivos.zip

    End of the X Axis motor

    To provide robustness to the screw to adjust the height in Z.
    -The base is elongated and has reduced the looseness of the nut to prevent the screw from moving.
    -Has shifted the screw hole out to get a better accuracy in mechanical Endstop activation.


    Original Modified
    X Axis left (Power CODE) X Axis left (Hephestos)
    Eje X izquierda (Power CODE).PNG CaEje X izquierda(Hephestos).PNG
    File:EjeX izquierda.zip

    RAMPS support

    They have added three hooks. Each hook allows through a bridle, hold and collect all the cables connected to the RAMPS. By guiding the cables through the side and into the plate at the top left corner promotes cooling of drivers having no cables above the sinks.
    Original Modified
    RAMPS support (Witbox) RAMPS support (Hephestos)
    Soporte RAMPS witbox.PNG Soporte RAMPS hephestos.PNG
    File:Suplemento RAMPS(original).stl File:Soporte RAMPS archivos.zip

    Complete Kit

    Complete Kit Parts to Hephestos:

    File:Piezas Hephestos.zip

    Bill of Materials

    Tools

    Part Name Quantity


    Llave Allen 2mm.png Allen key s/long Ø 2 UNIOR Ø 2 mm 1
    Llave Allen 2,5mm.png Allen key s/long Ø 2.5 mm 1
    Destornillador trimmer.PNG Ceramic screw driver trimmer for electronics. 1
    Aguja acupuntura.png Precision Needle 0.4mm diameter
    Llave fija impresa.png Printed spanner 10 (M6) - 13 (M8) - 17 (M10) 1

    Electronic

    Part Name Quantity


    RAMPS 1.4 bq.png Ramps 1.4 1
    Stepsitck Drivers A4988.png Stepstick Drivers A4988 4
    Final de carrera PCB.png Endstop
    Panel de Control LCD.PNG LCD control panel 1
    Cable USB tipo B 1,8 metros.png USB cable (type B), 1.8 m. 1
    Cable motor Nema 17.png Motor wire Nema 17 4
    Cable para final de carrera.png EndStop wire with click and female connector 40 cm 2
    Cable para final de carrera.png EndStop wire with click and female connector 85 cm 1
    Motor Nema 17.png Motor Nema 17 4
    Kit de cables Extrusor.PNG Wire kit extruder (Motor wire Nema (with connector) + Thermistor wire with connector + Fan and blower wire + Heater cartridge) 1
    150mm de cable flexible de dos hilos bicolor sección 1mm^2.png 150 mm of flexible wire of two bicolor threads by 1 mm² 1
    Fuente 220 AC 12 DC 100W.png Power supply 220 AC 12 DC 100W 1
    Cable fuente de alimentación.PNG Wire 220AC (European) 1
    Soporte LCD bq.png Printed support for lcd 1
    Bisagra LCD bq.png Printed support for lcd 1
    Soporte para RAMPS.PNG Printed support for ramps 1
    Soporte ventilador RAMPS.PNG Printed support for fan 1
    Tornillo M3x10.png M3x10 Screw - DIN-912 Class 8.8 Black 4
    Tornillo M3x12.png M3x12 Screw - DIN-912 Class 8.8 Black 2
    Tornillo M3x16.png M3x16 Screw - DIN-912 Class 8.8 Black 2
    Tornillo M3x20.png M3x20 Screw - DIN-912 Class 8.8 Black 4
    Tuerca M3.png M3 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 12
    Tubo termoretráctil.png Heat shrink tube 2.5 x 500 mm 1
    Brida Negra.png Black bridle 100 x 2.5 mm 10
    Ventilador 50x50mm.png Brushless DC Cooling Fan - RD5010B12H with 20cm wire without connector 1
    C05I070078.png Adapter/connector Jack-Ramps 1
    Eslabón cadeneta recogecables Igus.png Plastic Drag Chain Link 15x35 mm 52

    Extruder

    Part Name Quantity


    Extrusor Witbox.png Witbox Extruder ( direct extruder for 1.75 mm filament, with 0.4mm nozzle) 1
    Soporte Extrusor Witbox.png Extruder support 1
    Seguridad hot End.png Hot End security 1
    Tornillo M4x6.png M4 x 6mm Screw DIN-912 8.8 Class (with head for Allen 2.5mm) 2
    Tornillo M3x10.png M3x10 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 2
    Tornillo M3x12.png M3 x16 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 1
    Tuerca M3.png M3 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 1

    X Axis

    Part Name Quantity


    Varilla lisa cromada 8x370.png Chromed smooth rod 8mm x 370mm 2
    Tornillo M3x10.png M3x10 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 4
    Tornillo M3x16.png M3x16 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 2
    Tornillo M3x20.png M3x20 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 2
    Tornillo M3x25.png M3x25 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 1
    Tornillo M6x40.png M6x40 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 1
    Tuerca M3.png M3 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 7
    Tuerca M5.png M5 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 2
    Tuerca M6.png M6 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 3
    Eje x Carro A.PNG X Axis Carriage A 1
    Eje x Carro B.png X Axis Carriage B 1
    Polea rodamiento.png X Axis B623ZZ bearing Pulley 2
    Eje X derecha.png X Axis Right 1
    Tensor rodamiento B623ZZ.png X Axis tensor B623ZZ bearing 1
    Eje X Izquierda.png X Axis left 1
    Eje X acople cadenenta izquierda.png X Axis left thread chain coupling 1
    Eje X final de carrera.png X Axis Endstop 1
    Rodamiento axial de bolas B623ZZ.png B623ZZ axial bearing 1
    Polea de 20 dientes para correa GT2.png GT2 pulley (20 theet) 1
    Rodamiento lineal de bolas LM8UU.png LM8UU Linear bearing 1
    Brida Negra.png Black bridle 100x2.5mm 1

    Y Axis

    Part Name Quantity


    Varilla lisa cromada 8x370.png Chromed smooth rod 8mm x 340mm 2
    Varillas roscada.png Black threaded rod M10x370mm 2
    Varillas roscada.png Black threaded rod M8 x 205mm 4
    Tornillo M3x10.png M3 x10 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 7
    Tornillo M3x16.png M3 x16 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 1
    Tornillo M3x20.png M3 x20 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 1
    Tornillo M3x25.png M3 x25 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 6
    Tuerca M3.png M3 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 7
    Tuerca M8.png M8 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 22
    Tuerca M10.png M10 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 12
    Arandela M8.png M8 Washer - DIN-125 Class 6 Black 22
    Arandela M10.png M10 Washer - DIN-125 Class 6 Black 12
    Polea rodamiento.png Y Axis B623ZZ bearing Pulley 2
    Eje Y sujeta correa.png Y Axis belt holder 1
    Eje Y tensor rodamiento B623ZZ.png Y Axis tensor B623ZZ bearing http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:68185 1
    Eje Y motor.png Y Axis motor 1
    Eje Y esquina.png Y Axis Corner 1
    Eje Y final carrera base.png Y Axis base Endstop 1
    Eje Y final de carrera marco.png Y Axis frame Endstop 1
    Polea de 20 dientes para correa GT2.png GT2 pulley (20 teeth) 1
    Rodamiento lineal de bolas LM8UU.png LM8UU Linear bearing 3
    Brida Negra.png Black bridle 100x2.5mm 11
    Correa GT2 6mmx1m.png GT2 belt 6mmx1m 1
    Base y marco i3.png Aluminum base 1
    Base de metacrilato.png Acrylic base 220x220x8mm holes 3.5mm 1
    Rodamiento axial de bolas B623ZZ.png B623ZZ axial bearing 1
    Muele base.png Spring (long: 30,5mm ; Outside diameter: 4,5mm; Wire thickness: 0.45mm) 4
    C05I070083.png Glass 220x220x3mm 1
    Binder Clip Negro (35x10mm).png Black Biinder Clip (35x10mm) 4
    Brida Negra.png Black bridle 100x2.5mm 11

    Z Axis

    Pieza Nombre Cantidad
    Varilla lisa cromada 8x370.png Chromed smooth rod 8mm x 320mm 2
    Varillas roscada.png Black threaded rod M5x300mm 2
    Tornillo M3x10.png M3x10 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 16
    Tornillo M3x18.PNG M3 x18 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 2
    Tuerca M3.png M3 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 2
    Eje Z soporte superior.png Z Axis top support 1
    Eje Z soporte inferior derecha.png Z Axis right bottom support 1
    Eje Z final de carrera.png Z Axis Endstop 1
    Eje Z soporte inferior izquierda.png Z Axis left bottom support 1
    Acoplamiento flexible de aluminio de 5 a 5 mm.png Flexible coupling aluminum 5 to 5 mm 2
    Base y marco i3.png Black aluminum frame 1

    Assembly Guide

    Required tools not included in the BOM

    Part Picture
    Soldador y estaño.png Welder and tin
    Mordaza.png Jaw
    Lima metal.png Nail file
    Tijeras.png Scissors

    Preparation before assembly

    Prepare pulleys

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Rodamiento axial de bolas B623ZZ.png LM8UU Linear bearing       1
    Polea rodamiento.png X and Y Axis Pulley bearing B623ZZ       2
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Step D

  • Preparation of the motors

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Motor Nema 17.png Motor Nema 17       4
    Lima metal.png Nail file       1
    Mordaza.png Jaw       1
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Embed nuts

    Materials Needed:
    Picure Name
    Soldador.png Welder
    Tensor rodamiento B623ZZ.png Part
    - Nut
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Step D

  • Step E

  • Step F

  • Parts to be embed with nut:
    Picture Detail Picture Name Nut Quantity
    Eje X derecha.png Code Xend Idler A M6 TUERCA M5.png X Axis Right M5 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 1
    Eje X Izquierda.png Code Xend Motor Tornillo modificadoV2 TUERCA M3.png X Axis left M3 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 1
    Eje X Izquierda.png Code Xend Motor Tornillo modificadoV2 TUERCA M5.png X Axis left M5 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 1
    Tensor rodamiento B623ZZ.png Code Xend Idler B 623 M6 TUERCA M3.png X Axis tensor B623ZZ bearing M3 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 1
    Eje Y tensor rodamiento B623ZZ.png Y-idler-tensioner3-3mm TUERCA M3.png Y Axis tensor B623ZZ bearing M3 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 1
    Eje x Carro A.PNG CarroX con cadeneta girado TUERCA M3.png X Axis Carriage A M3 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 2
    Soporte ventilador RAMPS.PNG Soporte ventilador Tuerca M3.PNG Fan support M3 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 2
    Soporte ventilador RAMPS.PNG Soporte ventilador girado 2 TUERCA M3.png Fan support M3 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 2
    Y EndStop base.png Y EndStop base TUERCA M3.png Y Axis base Endstop M3 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 1
    Seguridad hot End.png Seguridad Hot End embutir.PNG Hot End Security M3 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 1

    Preparation of motor cables

    Materials Needed:
    Picture Name Quantity
    Motor Nema 17.png Motor Nema 17 4
    Cable motor Nema 17.png Motor Nema wire 17 4
    Soldador y estaño.png Welder and tin 1
    Tubo termoretráctil.png Heat shrink tube 2.5 x 500 mm 1
    Cable length (from base of engine to end of connector)
    Motor Total length (cm) Motor length (cm) Extesnion lenght(cm)
    X 85 30 55
    Y 50 20 30
    Z Right 45 15 30
    Z Left 65 30 35
    Note: Cut four parts of heat shrink tubing Motor wire 2cm long.
    Note: Prepare motors X and Y axes before mounting the engines and Prusa Z Axis after mounting.
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Step D

  • Step E

  • Step F

  • Step G

  • Step H

  • Step I

  • Step J

  • Note: Before welding cables Z axis motors, pass the bare wire through the motor hole.
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Power supply cable preparation

    Materials Needed:
    Picture Name Quantity
    Tijeras.png Scissors 1
    C05I070078.png Adapter/connector Jack-Ramps 1
    Fuente 220 AC 12 DC 100W.png Power supply 220 AC 12 DC 100W 1
    150mm de cable flexible de dos hilos bicolor sección 1mm^2.png 150 mm of flexible wire of two bicolor threads by 1 mm² 1
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Step D

  • Step E

  • Step F

  • Step G

  • Axis assembly

    X Axis

    Introduce bearings

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Rodamiento lineal de bolas LM8UU.png LM8UU Linear bearing 4
    Eje X Izquierda.png X Axis left 1
    Eje X derecha.png X Axis Right 1
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Prepare the tensor X Axis

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Tensor rodamiento B623ZZ.png X Axis tensor B623ZZ bearing 1
    Preprarar poleas D.png Pulley 1
    Tornillo M3x20.png M3x20 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 1
    Tornillo M6x40.png M6x40 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 1


    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Step D

  • Enter the X Axis tensor

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Eje X-Paso 1 C.png Assembly step 1 1
    Eje X-Paso 2 D.png Assembly step 2 1
    Tuerca M6.png M6 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 3
    The objective of the tensor is load or unload a belt comfortably once set.
    Note: It is necessary to sand the parts. The tensioner should slide perfectly with the part that holds it.
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Note: The two nuts are to be tightened in the end together. To do this with the aid of a nut wrench against the other, in this way it is achieved that these nuts are integral with the screw tightened. Now introducing the wrench as shown in the picture, a crank to slide linearly tensor is achieved.
  • Step D

  • Step E

  • Step F

  • Note: With the help of the key nut and tighten nut to get a wing nut on the screw.

    Introduce smooth rod bearings

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Varilla lisa cromada 8x370.png Chromed smooth rod Ø 8mm x 370mm 2
    Rodamiento lineal de bolas LM8UU.png LM8UU Linear bearing 3


    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Prepare the X Axis Endstop sensor

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Eje X final de carrera.png X Axis Endstop 1
    Final de carrera PCB.png Endstop 1
    Tuerca M3.png M3 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 2
    Tornillo M3x10.png M3x10 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 2


    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Introduce the X Axis Endstop sensor in the smooth rod

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Eje X-Paso 4 B.png Assembly step 4 1
    Eje X-Paso 5 B.png Assembly step 5 1
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Introduce the smooth rod in the side parts

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Eje X Izquierda.png Assembly step 1 1
    Eje X-Paso 3 D.PNG Assembly step 3 1
    Eje X-Paso 4 B.png Assembly step 6 2
    Assembly:
    The length of the rod once joined in the side parts, should be approximately 31 cm.
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Mount the X Axis motor

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Motor Nema 17.png Motor Nema 17 1
    Tornillo M3x10.png M3x10 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 2
    Tornillo M3x16.png M3x16 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 2
    Eje X-Paso 7 C.png Assembly step 7 1
    Eje X acople cadenenta izquierda.png X Axis left thread chain coupling 1
    Assembly:
    Note: Orient the motor cable from the top.
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Introduce the adjustment screw for the X Axis Endstop

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Eje X-Paso 8 C.png Assembly step 8 8
    Tornillo M3x25.png M3x25 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 1
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Introduce the pulley on the X Axis motor

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Motor Nema 17.png Motor Nema 17 1
    Polea de 20 dientes para correa GT2.png GT2 pulley (20 theet) 1
    Assembly:
    Note: Use the 2mm Allen wrench to tighten the pulley to the motor axis by the chamfered area.
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Z Axis

    Couple the motor hold on the frame

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Eje Z soporte inferior derecha.png Z Axis right bottom support 1
    Eje Z soporte inferior izquierda.png Z Axis left bottom support 1
    Marco negro.png Black aluminum frame 1
    Tornillo M3x10.png M3x10 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 6
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Couple the Z motors

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Motor Nema 17.png Motor Nema 17 2
    Eje Z-Paso 1 B.png Assembly step 1 1
    Tornillo M3x10.png M3x10 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 6
    Assembly:

    Note: Orient the motor cable to the frame

  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Attach the top tether of smooth rods

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Marco negro.png Black aluminum frame 1
    Eje Z soporte superior.png Z Axis top support 2
    Tornillo M3x10.png M3x10 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 2
    Tornillo M3x18.PNG M3x18 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 2
    Assembly:

    Note: It is necessary to sand the parts.

  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Prepare the Z Axis Endstop

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Final de carrera PCB.png Endstop 1
    Eje Z final de carrera.png Z Axis Endstop 1
    Tornillo M3x10.png M3x10 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 2
    Tuerca M3.png M3 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 2
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Union X Axis with Z Axis: Insert threaded rods

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Eje X hephestos.png X Axis 1
    Varilla roscada M5x300mm.png Z Axis Endstop 1
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Union X Axis with Z Axis: Introduce smooth rod

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Eje Z-Paso 3 C.png Eje Z-Paso 2 B.png Assembly step 2 and 3 1
    Varilla lisa cromada 8mm x 320mm.png Chromed smooth rod 8mm x 320mm 2
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Union X Axis with Z Axis: Union with X Axis:

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Eje Z-Paso 6 B.png Assembly step 6 1
    Eje Z paso 5.PNG Assembly step 5 1
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Union X Axis with Z Axis: Flexible coupling

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Eje Z-Paso 8 A.png Assembly step 7 1
    Acoplamiento flexible de aluminio de 5 a 5 mm.png Flexible coupling aluminum 5 to 5 mm 2
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Step D

  • Union X Axis with Z Axis: Z Axis Endstop

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Eje Z-Paso 8 A.png Assembly step 8 1
    Eje Z-Paso 4 C.png Assembly step 4 1
    Assembly:
    Note: Paste with adhesive for plastics the step assembly 4 to the motor bracket.
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Y Axis

    Preparation of M10 threaded rod

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Varillas roscada.png Black threaded rod M10x370mm 2
    Tuerca M10.png M10 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 4
    Arandela M10.png M10 Washer - DIN-125 Class 6 Black 4
    [[File:|100px|]] M10 Washer -(Ø 30 mm) DIN-9021 Negra 4
    [[File:|100px|]] M10 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 4
    Assembly:


  • Step A

  • Step B


  • Preparation of smooth rods

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Varilla lisa cromada 8x370.png Chromed smooth rod Ø 8mm x 340mm 2
    Rodamiento lineal de bolas LM8UU.png LM8UU Linear bearing 3
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Union of smooth rods with threaded rods

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Eje Y esquina.png Y Axis Corner 4
    Eje Y-Paso 1 B.png Assembly step 1 1
    Eje Y-Paso 2 B.png Assembly step 2 1
    Assembly:


  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Secure with nuts

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Tuerca M10.png M10 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 4
    Arandela M10.png M10 Washer - DIN-125 Class 6 Black 4
    Assembly:


  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Secure with flnages

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Bridas negras 100x2,5mm x4.png Black bridle 100x2.5mm 4
    Assembly:


  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Preparation of Y Axis tensioner

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Preprarar poleas D.png Pulley 1
    Eje Y tensor rodamiento B623ZZ.png Y Axis tensor B623ZZ bearing 1
    Tornillo M3x20.png M3 x20 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 1
    Tornillo M3x25.png M3 x25 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 1
    Tuerca M3.png M3 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 2
    Assembly:

    Note: The 25 mm screw is used as shaft for the pulley and the 20mm screw for the tensioner.

  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Preparation of Y Axis motor

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Motor Nema 17.png Motor Nema 17 1
    Eje Y motor.png Y Axis motor 1
    Tornillo M3x10.png M3 x10 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 3
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Preparation of the threaded rods M8 - Part 1

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Varillas roscada.png Varilla roscada negra M8 x 205mm 4
    Arandela M8.png M8 Washer - DIN-125 Class 6 Black 6
    Tuerca M8.png M8 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 6
    Eje Y-Paso 6 B.png Assembly step 6 1
    Eje Y-Paso 7 B.png Assembly step 7 1
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Preparation M8 threaded rod - Part 2

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Arandela M8.png M8 Washer - DIN-125 Class 6 Black 8
    Tuerca M8.png M8 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 8
    Eje Y-Paso 8 B.png Assembly step 8 1
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Union of the rods

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Eje Y-Paso 4 B.png Assembly step 5 1
    Eje Y-Paso 9 A.png Assembly step 9 1
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Secure with nuts the structure

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Tuerca M8.png M8 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 8
    Arandela M8.png M8 Washer - DIN-125 Class 6 Black 8
    Eje Y-Paso 10 B.png Assembly step 10 1
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step B

  • Preparation of the aluminum base

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Base de aluminio.png Aluminum base 1
    Eje Y sujeta correa.png Y Axis belt holder 1
    Tornillo M3x10.png M3 x10 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 2
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Secure the base aluminum with flanges

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Eje Y-Paso 11 B.png Assembly step 11 1
    Eje Y-Paso 12 B.PNG Assembly step 12 1
    Brida Negra.png Black bridle 100x2.5mm 3
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Step D

  • Step E

  • Step F

  • Step G

  • Step H

  • Prepare the Endstop of the base

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Eje Y final carrera base.png Y Axis Endstop 1
    Tornillo M3x25.png M3 x25 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 1
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Secure the Endstop at the base

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Eje Y-Paso 13 H.png Assembly step 13 1
    Eje Y-Paso 14 B.png Assembly step 14 1
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Step D

  • Place the belt of the Axis Y

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Correa GT2 6mmx1m.png GT2 belt 6mmx1m 1
    Polea de 20 dientes para correa GT2.png GT2 pulley (20 theet) 1
    Brida Negra.png Black bridle 100 x 2.5 mm 4
    Assembly:
    Note: Turn the set
    Note: Tighten pulley with 2mm Allen wrench
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Step D

  • Note: Screw out screw to slacken the tensioner
  • Step E

  • Step F

  • Step G

  • Step H

  • Step I

  • Step J

  • Step K

  • Step L

  • Note: Align belt
  • Step M

  • Step N

  • Step Ñ

  • Step O

  • Note: Tighten the belt tensioner bolt tightening

    Tighten all nuts

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Llave fija impresa.png Printed spanner 10 (M6) - 13 (M8) - 17 (M10) 1
    Assembly:
    Note: It is necessary to file the burrs.
  • Step A

  • Place the acrylic base

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Base de metacrilato.png Acrylic base 220x220x8mm holes 3.5mm 1
    Tornillo M3x25.png M3 x25 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 4
    Muele base.png Spring (long: 30,5mm ; Outside diameter: 4,5mm; Wire thickness: 0.45mm) 4
    Assembly:
    Note: It is necessary to file the burrs.
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Prepare the Y Axis Endstop on the frame

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Eje Y final de carrera marco.png Y Axis Endstop 1
    Final de carrera PCB.png Endstop 1
    Tornillo M3x10.png M3x10 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 2
    Tuerca M3.png M3 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 2
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Secure the Y Axis Endstop on the frame

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Eje Y-Paso 19 B.png Assembly step 19 1
    Marco negro.png Black aluminum frame 1
    Tornillo M3x16.png M3x16 Screw - DIN-912 Class 8.8 Black 1
    Tuerca M3.png M3 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 1
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Step D

  • Step E

  • Union Y Axis with the X and Z axes: Snap axes

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Eje Y-Paso 18 C.png Y Axis 1
    EjeXZ.png XZ Axis 1
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Union Y Axis with the X and Z axes: Fit and tighten nuts

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Eje Y-Paso 21 B.png Assembly step21 1
    Llave fija impresa.png Printed spanner 10 (M6) - 13 (M8) - 17 (M10) 1
    Assembly:
  • Step A


  • Extruder

    Prepare the carriage

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Eje x Carro A.PNG X Axis Carriage A 1
    Eje x Carro B.png X Axis Carriage B 1
    Tornillo M3x20.png M3x20 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 1
    Tuerca M3.png M3 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 1
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Place the carriage in the X axis

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Extrusor-Paso 1 B.png Step assembly 1 1
    Eje Y-Paso 21 B.png Prusa 1
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Step D

  • Secure the carriage with a flange

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Extrusor-Paso 2 B.png Step assembly 2 1
    Brida Negra.png Black bridle 100 x 2.5 mm 1
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Step D

  • Step E

  • Place the belt on the X Axis

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Extrusor-Paso 2 B.png GT2 belt 6mmx1m 1
    Extrusor-Paso 3 E.png Step assembly 3 1
    Brida Negra.png Black bridle 100 x 2.5 mm 4
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Step D

  • Step E

  • Step F

  • Screw the Extruder support

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Soporte Extrusor Witbox.png Extruder support 1
    Tornillo M3x10.png M3x10 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 2
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Place the extruder

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Extrusor Witbox.png Witbox Extruder 1
    Tornillo M4x6.png M4 x 6mm Screw DIN-912 8.8 Class (with head for Allen 2.5mm) 2
    Assembly:


    Note: This step is necessary to remove the nozzle of the extruder.
    Nota: Secure with screws the Extruder.
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Placing the blower nozzle and Hot end security

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Tornillo M3x20.png M3 x20 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 1
    Tobera.png Blower nozzle of the Witbox extruder 1
    Seguridad hot End.png Hot End security 1
    Assembly:
    Nota: The Hot end security is a opcional complement and no necessary for the correct printer working, but its use is highly recommended to avoid burns.
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Place the glass on the base

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    C05I070083.png Glass 220x220x3mm 1
    Binder Clip Negro (35x10mm).png Black Biinder Clip (35x10mm) 4
    Assembly:


  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Electronic

    Place the RAMPS 1.4

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity


    RAMPS 1.4 bq.png Ramps 1.4 1
    Tornillo M3x20.png M3x20 Screw - DIN-912 Class 8.8 Black 2
    Soporte para RAMPS.PNG Printed support for ramps 1
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Prepare the LCD control panel

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity


    Panel de Control LCD.PNG LCD control panel 1
    Soporte LCD bq.png Printed support for lcd 2
    Bisagra LCD bq.png Printed hinge for lcd 1
    Tornillo M3x10.png M3x10 Screw - DIN-912 Class 8.8 Black 4
    Tornillo M3x20.png M3x20 Screw - DIN-912 Class 8.8 Black 2
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Step D

  • Mount the LCD control panel on the frame

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity


    Electrónica-Paso 2 D.png Assembly step 2 1
    Tuerca M3.png M3 Nut - DIN 934 Class 8 Black 2
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Tuck the wires in the X Axis chain stitch

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity


    Cadeneta.png Cadeneta 25 eslabones 1
    Cadeneta.png Cadeneta 27 eslabones 1
    Kit de cables Extrusor.PNG Kit cables para extrusor (Cable motor Nema (con conector) + Cable termistor extrusor con conector + Cable para ventilador y blower + Cable cartucho calefactor) 1
    Assembly:
    Note: Introduce the wires singly
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Step D

  • Place the X Axis chain stitch

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity


    Electrónica-Paso 5 A.png Cadeneta Eje X con cables 1
    Assembly:
    Note: The 25 shackle chain stitch link the X Axis carriage with the X Axis left.
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Step D

  • Step E

  • Step F

  • Introduce the Z Axis wires in to the Z Axis chain stitch.

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity
    Electrónica-Paso 5 F.png Assembly step 5 1
    Cable para final de carrera.png EndStop wire with click and female connector 85 cm 1
    Assembly:
    Note: Introduce in to the Z Axis chain stitch the X Axis motor and Endstop wires.
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Note: The 27 shackle chain stitch link the X Axis left with the Z Axis left bottom support.
  • Step C

  • Step D

  • Step E

  • Prepare the fan

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity


    Ventilador 50x50mm.png Fan 50 x 50 mm 1
    Soporte ventilador RAMPS.PNG Printed support for fan 1
    Tornillo M3x16.png M3 x16 Screw - DIN-912 8.8 Class Black 2
    Assembly:
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Wiring and cable routing

    Cable connection diagram

    Diagrama conexionado Prusa i3 v03.jpg


    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity


    Brida Negra.png Black bridle 100 x 2.5 mm 11
    Preparación del cable de la fuente G.png Power supply wire 1
    Cable para final de carrera.png EndStop wire with click and female connector 40 cm 2
    Extruder wiring
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Note: Use a flange with the extruder wires.
  • Step D

  • Step E

  • Motors cable routing
    Note: Use a flange with the motors wires.
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Endstop cable routing
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • RAMPS Wiring and cable routing
    Note: Use the flanges with the wires.
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Note: Guide the cables through the printed part that holds the RAMPS and secure them with the flanges.
    Note: Connect the clamp plate the fan cables and power supply.
  • Step D

  • Step E

  • Step F

  • Place the fan

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity


    Electrónica-Paso 8 B.png Assembly step 8 1
    Tornillo M3x12.png M3x12 Screw - DIN-912 Class 8.8 Black 2
    Assembly:
    Note: Disconnect the LCD panel control Ramps before placing the fan and pass it through the hole in the workpiece.
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Placement the filament holder

    Materials Needed:
    Part Name Quantity


    Soporte rollos.png Filament holder 1
    Assembly:
    Note: Disconnect the LCD control panel of Ramps before placing the fan and pass it through the hole in the workpiece.
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Printer settings

    Z Axis adjustment

    Before printing with your printer you must calibrate the screw that adjusts the height of the Z axis so that the extruder is to the correct height of the base. To do this, follow these steps:
    -Put the same height ends of the X Axis. Thread each axis manually until both are at the same height.
  • Step A

  • -Tighten the set screw everything without possible forcing the printer part.
  • Step B

  • -Use the LCD control panel to bring the extruder to home.
    Control > Move Axis > Auto home
  • Step C

  • Step D

  • Note: Make sure that the Endstops are being touching correctly by their respective axes.
    -Adjusts the position of the endstop sensor adjustment screw and repeat the previous step (bringing the Z axis to home).
  • Step E

  • -If the adjustment isn't correct, repeat the previous step.
  • Step F

  • Level plate

    Once Z Axis is adjusted, is necessary level the plate.
    Using the LCD control panel, start the leveling program.
    Control > Level plate
    The program moves the extruder at four points of the base, where you must adjust the screws on each corner, so that you can pass a sheet between the extruder nozzle and glass. Must feel the friction produced by the extruder in the paper passing therebetween.
  • Step A

  • Step B

  • Step C

  • Step D

  • Extruder obstruction

    If a blockage occurs in the extruder, follow the next step:
    You must hate the extruder at 220 ° C and insert the 0.4mm needle into the nozzle until you see it come out the other end. After you must clean the needle of adhered plastic.


  • Step A


  • Hello world: Your first print

    If you followed all steps of this manual, you should have your Prusa i3 Hephestos ready to do his first print!
    First you must laminate the 3D design. The 3D designs must be in .stl. For this, you can follow our guides for some used programs.
    Slic3r guide: https://www-cdn.bq.com/file/Witbox/Manual_Slic3r_ES.pdf
    Repetier-Host guide: https://www-cdn.bq.com/file/Witbox/Manual_Repetier_ES.pdf
    Cura 3D guide: https://www-cdn.bq.com/file/Witbox/Manual_Cura_ESP.pdf
    Note: Remember that Prusa i3 Hephestos area is 215x210x180 mm.


    Once you have the g-code file, save the file in a SD card. Insert the SD card in the LCD control panel slot. In main menu select "Print from SD". Now select your g-code file. The printer will start automatically. You can view the progress of the part and the extrusion temperature from the LCD panel of the printer. When printing is completed remove the glass base by removing the clamps. With the base resting on a glass table parts removed by pulling them tight.
    You need apply lac on the glass for the correct adhesion of parts!

    Annex

    Firmware load

    For load a new firmware follow the next steps:

    1. Donwload the firmware. In RepRap wiki you can find a entire list of available firmwares:

       Link: http://reprap.org/wiki/List_of_Firmware
    

    2. Here are some of the most popular firmwares and our modification of Marlin:

           Marlin: http://reprap.org/wiki/Marlin
           Sprinter: http://reprap.org/wiki/Sprinter
           Marlin Hephestos: File:Marlin Hephestos.zip
    

    3. Download and install Arduino software from main site:

            Link: http://www.arduino.cc/en/Main/Software
    

    4. Inside of firmware folder, you must open .ino file with the Arduini IDE.

    5. Once open, will appear one tab called "configuration.h". In this file you can configurate the params of your printer.

    6. When you complete configuration, load program into Arduino Mega.

    Drivers calibration

    Materials Needed

    Part Name Quantity
    Motor Nema 17.png Motor Nema 17 2
    Final de carrera PCB.png Endstop 1
    Extrusor Witbox.png Witbox Extruder 1
    RAMPS 1.4 bq.png Ramps 1.4 1
    Fuente 220 AC 12 DC 100W.png Power supply 220 AC 12 DC 100W 1
    Polimetro.png Multimeter 1
    Destornillador trimmer.PNG Ceramic screw trimmer f 1
    Clemas.png Clema 1
    Cable USB tipo B 1,8 metros.png Cable USB tipy B de 1.8 meters 1
    - Computer with Pronterface 1

    This step must be repeat with all drivers, you will need two motors for Z Axis driver calibration.


    Intensity for each Driver

    Driver Intensity (mA)
    X Axis 250
    Y Axis 250
    Z Axis 450
    Extruder 680
    Arduino with RAMPS aprox. 74 (no regulable)

    Wiring

    Is necessary connect one endstop sensor and thermistor, because of firmware firewalls.

    Multimeter preparation

    Connect the multimeter in serial connection between Arduino and power supply. Put multimeter in intensity measurement mode.

    Potenciometer adjust

    Connect Arduino Mega to computer. The flowing current is 74 mA aprox. (this may differ between plates). Open Pronterface, select the correct port and connect to Arduino.

    You must move the motor using Pronterface interface. Measures the current and regule this using the Ceramic screw trimmer with the driver potenciometer. la corriente debe ser la suma de la corriente que circula por la placa y la que circula por el motor. For example, in X Axis current must be 74 mA + 250 mA = 324 mA.

    Make a pre-heat or send the M302 command is needed for the extruder calibration

    Arduino need be reset before calibrating the next driver.

    Pronterface donwload link: http://reprap.org/wiki/Printrun