Mondrian/fr

From RepRap
Revision as of 04:41, 8 October 2015 by N Sk (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{Languages|Mondrian}} {{RepRapNavigation|name=Mondrian}} Category:Mondrian Category:Build manuals Category:Mondrian File:Mondrian_22_face.png|thumb|right|60...")
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search


Mondrian Documentation
Mondrian 2.2

Previous versions

The build manual for the previous versions are here :

Tools

General tips

<videoflash>oy6gteUXlsY</videoflash>

  • Read the whole manual before starting to get an overview of the building steps (total: 12 hours of assembly).
  • The FoldaRap is made of a base frame and several sub-assemblies. Some can be done in parallel to save time, gather your friends and establish a new building time record !
  • Work on a cutting mat if you have one: it will protect your table plus they often show a millimetre grid that can be useful to check the bolts length (with experience you will recognize them by looking or holding one).
  • Place your mouse over a picture to know the element name.
  • Do not hesitate to have a look at the 3D model in SketchUp (before/during the build): it will show you the folded/unfolded state of the machine and you can play around with it.

Printed parts

Lasercut parts

Insert a T-nut

Step 1/18 - Corners (base)

M22-base-corner.png x4 corner-base Mr105zz.png x8 605zz bearing

Timing pulley2.png x4 pulley FRM-screw threads x3.png x8 grub screw

Belt-closed.png x1 closed-loop-belt 230-235mm threaded-rod.jpg x4 threaded-rod M3 washer.jpg x8 M5 washer

Step 2/18 - Base frame

M4x8 round-head.jpg x4 M4x8 T-nut.jpg x4 T-nut 20x20 300mm.jpg x4 300mm profile M22-panel-bottom.png x1 panel-bottom

M4x8 round-head.jpg x4 M4x8 T-nut.jpg x4 T-nut

Step 3/18 - Endstops

FRM-heatshrink-tubing.png x1 heatchrink tubing

X-endstop

Micro-switch with-lever.jpg x1 endstop FRM-ferule.png x2 ferrule

Y-endstop

Micro-switch with-lever.jpg x1 endstop FRM-ferule.png x2 ferrule

Z-endstop

M22-z-slider-endstop-holder.png x1 z-slider-endstop Micro-switch with-lever.jpg x1 endstop FRM-ferule.png x2 ferrule

Step 4/18 - Z-sliders

M22-z-slider.png x3 z-slider M22-z-slider-endstop-holder.png x1 z-slider-endstop M5-nylon-nut.png x8 nylon nut

Step 5/18 - Z-pillars

20x20 300mm.jpg x4 300mm profile M4x8 round-head.jpg x8 M4x8 T-nut.jpg x8 T-nut

Step 6/18 - Z-motor

Z-motor

Nema14.jpg x1 nema 17 Timing pulley2.png x1 pulley FRM-screw threads x3.png x2 grub screw

M3x10 2.png x2 M3x10 M3 washer.jpg x2 M3 washer

M3x25TCHC.jpg x2 M3x20 M3 washer.jpg x4 M3 washer 603zz.png x4 roulement 623zz M3 large washer.png x2 M3 washer (large)

Toothed-wheel

Adjuster-lock-outer-01.png x1 belt adjuster M3 nut.jpg x1 M3 nut M3x25TCHC.jpg x1 M3x25 603zz.png x2 roulement 623zz M3 washer.jpg x2 M3 washer M3 large washer.png x2 M3 washer (large)

Step 7/18 - Z-axis

M22-panel-z-axis.png x1 panel-z-axis M3x16.jpg x4 M3x16 M3 nut.jpg x4 M3 nut

Step 8/18 - Bed

FRM-end-piece.png x2 cable terminal (1.5mm)

Mini-fit fiche-femelle.jpg x2 2,54mm female ferrule 2-pin.png x1 2-pin casing

M3x30 countersunk-head.jpg x3 M3x35 countersunk M3 nut.jpg x3 M3 nut Bed springs RS751455.jpg x3 spring Wingnut-hi-01.png x3 wingnut

Zipties.jpg x2 zip-tie

Step 9/18 - Corners (top)

M22-top-corner.png x4 corner-top M4x8 round-head.jpg x8 M4x8 T-nut.jpg x8 T-nut

20x20 300mm.jpg x2 300mm profile M4x8 round-head.jpg x4 M4x8 T-nut.jpg x4 T-nut

Step 10/18 - Y-sliders

Nema14.jpg x1 nema 14 Timing pulley2.png x1 pulley FRM-screw threads x3.png x2 grub screw

M22-y-slider-left.png x1 y-slider left M3x30 countersunk-head.jpg x2 M3x30 countersunk

FRM-belt.png x1 360mm belt M3x30 countersunk-head.jpg x2 M3x30 countersunk 603zz.png x2 603zz bearing

20x20 300mm.jpg x1 300mm profile

FR2-5-x-belt-end.png x2 x-belt end M4x8 round-head.jpg x2 M4x8 T-nut.jpg x2 T-nut

FRM-screw threads x3.png x4 grub screw

M22-y-slider-right.png x1 y-slider right Nema14.jpg x1 nema 14 Timing pulley2.png x1 pulley FRM-screw threads x3.png x6 grub screw 20x20 300mm.jpg x1 300mm profile M3x30 countersunk-head.jpg x4 M3x30 countersunk 603zz.png x2 603zz bearing FRM-belt.png x1 360mm belt FR2-5-x-belt-end.png x2 x-belt end M4x8 round-head.jpg x2 M4x8 T-nut.jpg x2 T-nut

M4x8 round-head.jpg x4 M4x8 T-nut.jpg x4 T-nut

Step 11/18 - X-slider

X-slider

Mondrian2 x-slider.png x1 x-slider 20x20 300mm.jpg x1 300mm profile FRM-screw threads x3.png x4 grub screw

Nema14.jpg x1 nema 14 Timing pulley2.png x1 pulley FRM-screw threads x3.png x2 grub screw

M3x30 countersunk-head.jpg x2 M3x30 countersunk


FRM-belt.png x1 360mm belt M3x30 countersunk-head.jpg x2 M3x30 countersunk 603zz.png x2 603zz bearing

20x20 300mm.jpg x2 300mm profile

FR2-5-x-belt-end.png x2 x-belt end M4x8 round-head.jpg x2 M4x8 T-nut.jpg x2 T-nut

Y-endstop

X-endstop

Blower

Fan404010.png x1 blower FRM-ferule.png x2 ferrule FRM-heatshrink-tubing.png x2 heatshrink tubing FRM-end-piece.png x2 cable terminal (1mm)

LEDs strip

Step 12/18 - Hotend

Hotend

FRM-heater-block.png x1 heater block FRM-nozzle.png x1 nozzle FRM-barrel.png x1 barrel

FRM-thermistor.png x1 thermistor FRM-screw threads x3.png x1 grub screw

FRM-cartridge-heater.png x1 cartridge heater FRM-screw threads x3.png x1 grub screw

FRM-hotend-heatsink.png x1 heatsink FRM-pneumatic-fitting-MA1203M5.png x1 pneumatic fitting FRM-PTFE-tube.png x1 PTFE tube FRM-screw threads x3.png x1 grub screw

FR2-5-hotend-holder.png x1 hotend holder M3x8.jpg x4 M3x8

FR2-5-fan-railings.png x1 fan grill Fan404010.png x1 fan M3x8.jpg x4 M3x16 M3 washer.jpg x4 M3 washer

Molex-6-pin-male.png x1 6-pin male casing Mini-fit fiche-femelle.jpg x6 female ferrule

M3x25TCHC.jpg x2 M3x25

Cable harness

Molex-6-pin-female.png x1 6-pin female casing Mini-fit fiche-male.jpg x6 male ferrule

FRM-end-piece.png x2 cable terminal (1.5mm)

X-axis

M4x8 round-head.jpg x4 M4x8 T-nut.jpg x4 T-nut

Step 13/18 - Back panel

Plugs & Switch

6,35mm-faston-ferule.jpg x1 4,8mm ferrule (+ insulation) 6,35mm-faston-ferule.jpg x1 6,35mm ferrule (+ insulation)

6,35mm-faston-ferule.jpg x1 4,8mm ferrule (+ insulation) 6,35mm-faston-ferule.jpg x1 6,35mm ferrule (+ insulation)

6,35mm-faston-ferule.jpg x1 6,35mm ferrule (+ insulation)

6,35mm-faston-ferule.jpg x1 4,8mm ferrule (+ insulation)

6,35mm-faston-ferule.jpg x1 4,8mm ferrule (+ insulation)

M22-panel-back.png x1 panel-back C14 CEI male-plug.jpg x1 plug Switch.jpg x1 switch M3x8.jpg x2 M3x8 M3 nut.jpg x2 M3 nut

USB-plug.png x1 USB port M3x8.jpg x2 M3x8

Extruder

Nema14.jpg x1 nema 17 FRM-insert.png x1 insert

M22-extruder.png x1 extruder M3x16.jpg x1 M3x16 603zz.png x1 603zz bearing

FRM-pneumatic-fitting-MA1203M5.png x1 pneumatic fitting

M3x25TCHC.jpg x3 M3x25

M3x35.jpg x2 M3x35 Bed springs RS751455.jpg x2 spring M3 washer.jpg x2 M3 washer M3 nut.jpg x2 M3 nut

Door-lock-inner.png x2 door-lock-inner Door-lock-outer.png x2 door-lock-outer M3x10 2.png x2 M3x12 M3 nut.jpg x2 M3 nut

M4x8 round-head.jpg x6 M4x8 T-nut.jpg x6 T-nut

Electronic panel

M22-panel-electronic-cover-1.png x1 electronic-cover-1 Fan404010.png x1 fan M3x16.jpg x4 M3x16 M3 nut.jpg x4 M3 nut

M3x8.jpg x4 M3x8 Strut.png x4 strut

M3x8.jpg x4 M3x8

FRM-power-supply-150w.png x1 power supply M3x8.jpg x4 M3x8 M3 nut.jpg x4 M3 nut

Step 14/18 - Wiring

X-motor

Y-motors

Z-motor

E-motor

Electronic board

Step 15/18 - Finishing touches

Cables-path

M4x8 round-head.jpg x1 M4x8 T-nut.jpg x1 T-nut

Electronic cover

M22-panel-electronic-cover-2.png x1 electronic-cover-2

Endstop

Endstop-stop.png x1 endstop-stop M4x8 round-head.jpg x1 M4x8 T-nut.jpg x1 T-nut

Panel-sides

M22-panel-side.png x2 panel-side M4x8 round-head.jpg x8 M4x8 T-nut.jpg x8 T-nut

PTFE tube

Spool holder

Spool-holder.png x1 spool-holder

Noodles cup

M22-noodle-cup.png x1 cup

Door

M22-panel-door.png x1 door M4x8 round-head.jpg x5 M4x8 T-nut.jpg x5 T-nut

Step 16/18 - Driver

Step 17/18 - Firmware

Step 18/18 - Software

User interface

Testing

X testing

If the motor rotation is reversed go the the "readjustments" paragraph...

Y testing

If the motor rotation is reversed go the the "readjustments" paragraph...

Z testing

If the motor rotation is reversed go the the "readjustments" paragraph...

Hotend testing and adjustment

Extruder testing

If the motor rotation is reversed go the the "readjustments" paragraph...

Bed testing

Readjustments

Endstops testing

Step 19/20 - Bed calibration

1st printing

Modelling

Netfabb Basic

Check the quality of your .stl file on Netfabb Basic: you might "repair" or re-arrange your .stl file on Netfabb

If the automatic repair doesn't wotk: use the red cross button to identify the origin of the problem and re-open your file under the CAD software extension to correct the problem manually (don't forget to re-export the model as a .stl file)

Slic3r

Define the printing parameters of your model in Slic3r

Pronterface

Drive your 3D-printer with Pronterface

Your Mondrian is now ready. Have a lot of fun with your projects!