Mendel Z-axis

From RepRap
Revision as of 10:00, 25 November 2009 by Adrianbowyer (talk | contribs) (Assembly)
Jump to: navigation, search
Mendel Build Documentation



You may find the Mendel assembly data sheet useful during assembly.

Leadscrew base

Total # of assemblies 2

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
z-leadscrew-base-bar-clamp_2off.par 1 2 RP
z-leadscrew-base_2off.par 1 2 RP
624-bearing.par 2 4 Bearing
m4-nylock.par 2 4 Fastener
m4-washer.par 8 16 Fastener
m4x40-cap.par 4 8 Fastener
m5-mudguard-washer.par 2 4 Fastener

RP parts

Z-leadscrew-base-printed-parts.PNG

Assembly

The bearing screws are the wrong way round in the picture (sorry...). The heads should be on the bearing side.

Z-leadscrew-base-assembly.PNG

Leadscrew base with optoswitch

One of the leadscrew bases needs an optoswitch.

BOM

Total # of assemblies: 1

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
Optoswitch PCB 1 1 PCB
z-opto-bracket_1off 1 1 RP
z-axis-opto-spring.aoi 1 1 Spring
m4-nut.par 1 1 Fastener
m4-washer.par 1 1 Fastener
m4x40-cap.par 1 1 Fastener
m3-capx20.par 2 2 Fastener
m3-nylock.par 2 2 Fastener
m3-washer.par 4 4 Fastener

Printed parts

Z-opto-bracket 1off.jpg Z-axis-opto-spring.jpg

Assembly

Once again, the bearing screws are the wrong way round in both pictures (sorry). The heads should be on the bearing side.

Slot the nut into the hexagonal cavity between the two bearings (underside in view). Put a spare 15mm M4 cap screw through a washer and tighten that on the nut to move it down the cavity - it should be a snug fit and not fall out. Undo the cap screw and return it to your collection.

This picture shows the assembly with the spring omitted for clarity (the opto-switch PCB is upside-down in this picture - sorry...):

Z-leadscrew-assembly-with-opto.PNG


And this one shows it in place:

Rp-spring.jpg

Put a 40mm M4 screw losely through the central holes in the spring just to locate it and screw it a few turns into the trapped nut. Then put the bearing assemblies together with their screws. The screw and nut on one of them that holds the spring goes through an over-sized hole. Adjust the spring so it is square by eye before tightening this.

Finally fit the PCB to its bracket and fit that on the spring. Don't tighten the M3 screws too tight, or you'll bend the PCB on the solder bumps sticking out the back (if you've got some, you can scalpel off two 2 mm lengths of 3mm internal-diameter silicone tube and use them as spacers; don't use metal washers - shorts).

Motor bracket

BOM

Total # of assemblies:1

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
drive-pulley_3off.par 1 1 RP
z-motor-bracket_1off.par 1 1 RP
m3-capx20.par 4 4 Fastener
m3-washer.par 4 4 Fastener
stepper-motor-nema17-fl42sth47-1684A-01.par 1 1 Motor


Printed parts

Z-motor-printed-parts.PNG

Assembly

Z-motor-assembly.PNG


Tensioner

BOM

Total # of assemblies 1

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
z-tensioner_1off.par 1 1 RP
624-bearing.par 1 1 Bearing
m4-nylock.par 1 1 Fastener
m4-washer.par 3 3 Fastener
m4x40-cap.par 1 1 Fastener
m5-mudguard-washer.par 1 1 Fastener

Printed parts

Z-tensioner-printed-parts.PNG

Assembly

The bearing screw is the wrong way round in the picture (you may see a pattern emerging here...). The head should be on the bearing side.

Z-tensioner-assembly.PNG

Lead-screw

BOM

Total # of assemblies 2

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
stud-z-leadscrew.par 1 2 Studding
z-drive-pulley-rim_4off.par 2 4 RP
z-driven-pulley_2off.par 1 2 RP
608-bearing.par 1 2 Bearing
m8-nut.par 3 6 Fastener
m8-washer.par 6 12 Fastener

Printed parts

Z-leadscrew-printed-parts.PNG

Assembly

Loosely load the lead-screw (1) to ensure studding comes flush with lower nut. Tighten the two nuts which surround the bearing. Remove the lower parts (2) and store - these will be re-assembled later.

Z-leadscrew-assembly-out-of-base.PNG


Back to Mendel mechanical construction root.