Mendel Z-axis

From RepRap
Revision as of 08:43, 25 November 2009 by Adrianbowyer (talk | contribs) (Printed parts)
Jump to: navigation, search
Mendel Build Documentation



You may find the Mendel assembly data sheet useful during assembly.

Leadscrew base

Total # of assemblies 2

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
z-leadscrew-base-bar-clamp_2off.par 1 2 RP
z-leadscrew-base_2off.par 1 2 RP
624-bearing.par 2 4 Bearing
m4-nylock.par 2 4 Fastener
m4-washer.par 8 16 Fastener
m4x40-cap.par 4 8 Fastener
m5-mudguard-washer.par 2 4 Fastener

RP parts

Z-leadscrew-base-printed-parts.PNG

Assembly

Z-leadscrew-base-assembly.PNG


Leadscrew base with optoswitch

One of the leadscrew bases needs an optoswitch.

BOM

Total # of assemblies: 1

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
Optoswitch PCB 1 1 PCB
z-opto-bracket_1off 1 1 RP
z-axis-opto-spring.aoi 1 1 Spring
m4-nut.par 1 1 Fastener
m4-washer.par 1 1 Fastener
m4x40-cap.par 1 1 Fastener
m3-capx20.par 2 2 Fastener
m3-nylock.par 2 2 Fastener
m3-washer.par 4 4 Fastener

Printed parts

Z-opto-bracket 1off.jpg Z-axis-opto-spring.jpg

Assembly

Slot the nut into the hexagonal cavity between the two bearings (underside in view). Put a spare 15mm M4 cap screw through a washer and tighten that on the nut to move it down the cavity - it should be a snug fit and not fall out. Undo the cap screw and return it to your collection.

This picture shows the assembly with the spring omitted for clarity (the opto-switch PCB is upside-down in this picture - sorry...):

Z-leadscrew-assembly-with-opto.PNG


And this one shows it in place:

Rp-spring.jpg

Put the bearing 40mm M4 screws and washers through first, then the spring assembly and its 40mm M4 screw. Tighten the spring screw a little way into its trapped nut. Then tighten the nuts onto the bearings. Finally fit the PCB. Don't tighten the M3 screws too tight, or you'll bend it on the solder bumps sticking out the back (if you've got some, you can scalpel off two 2 mm lengths of 3mm internal-diameter silicone tube and use them as spacers).

Motor bracket

BOM

Total # of assemblies:1

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
drive-pulley_3off.par 1 1 RP
z-motor-bracket_1off.par 1 1 RP
m3-capx20.par 4 4 Fastener
m3-washer.par 4 4 Fastener
stepper-motor-nema17-fl42sth47-1684A-01.par 1 1 Motor


Printed parts

Z-motor-printed-parts.PNG

Assembly

Z-motor-assembly.PNG


Tensioner

BOM

Total # of assemblies 1

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
z-tensioner_1off.par 1 1 RP
624-bearing.par 1 1 Bearing
m4-nylock.par 1 1 Fastener
m4-washer.par 3 3 Fastener
m4x40-cap.par 1 1 Fastener
m5-mudguard-washer.par 1 1 Fastener

Printed parts

Z-tensioner-printed-parts.PNG

Assembly

Z-tensioner-assembly.PNG


Lead-screw

BOM

Total # of assemblies 2

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
stud-z-leadscrew.par 1 2 Studding
z-drive-pulley-rim_4off.par 2 4 RP
z-driven-pulley_2off.par 1 2 RP
608-bearing.par 1 2 Bearing
m8-nut.par 3 6 Fastener
m8-washer.par 6 12 Fastener

Printed parts

Z-leadscrew-printed-parts.PNG

Assembly

Loosely load the lead-screw (1) to ensure studding comes flush with lower nut. Tighten the two nuts which surround the bearing. Remove the lower parts (2) and store - these will be re-assembled later.

Z-leadscrew-assembly-out-of-base.PNG


Back to Mendel mechanical construction root.