Mendel Y-axis

From RepRap
Revision as of 10:37, 28 November 2009 by Adrianbowyer (talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search
Mendel Build Documentation



You may find the assembly data sheet useful during assembly.

Motor bracket

BOM

Total # of assemblies: 1

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
drive-pulley_3off.par 1 1 RP
y-motor-bracket_1off.par 1 1 RP
opto-endstop-v2-1-pcb.par 1 1 PCB
m3-capx20.par 5 5 Fastener
m3-nut.par 2 2 Fastener
m3-nylock.par 1 1 Fastener
m3-washer.par 8 8 Fastener
624-bearing.par 2 2 Bearing
m4-nylock.par 2 2 Fastener
m4-washer.par 6 6 Fastener
m4x40-cap.par 2 2 Fastener
m5-mudguard-washer.par 2 2 Fastener
stepper-motor-nema17-fl42sth47-1684A-01.par 1 1 Motor

Printed parts

Y-motor-printed parts.PNG


Assembly

Optoswitch pcb is spaced with two M3 nuts.

Y-motor-assembly.PNG


Idler bracket

BOM

Total # of assemblies: 1

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
y-idler-bracket_1off.par 1 1 RP
624-bearing.par 2 2 Bearing
m4-nylock.par 2 2 Fastener
m4-washer.par 6 6 Fastener
m4x40-cap.par 2 2 Fastener
m5-mudguard-washer.par 2 2 Fastener

Printed parts

Y-idler-printed-parts.PNG

Assembly

Y-idler-assembly.PNG


Y bearing 360

Two pairs needed, one with a ‘left’ outer and the other with a ‘right’ outer.


BOM

Total # of assemblies: 2

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
y-bearing-360-inner_2off.par 1 2 RP
y-bearing-360-outer-_1off.par 1 2 RP
624-bearing.par 4 8 Bearing
m4-nylock.par 6 12 Fastener
m4-washer.par 26 52 Fastener
m4x40-cap.par 6 12 Fastener


Printed parts

Y-bearing-360-printed-parts.PNG


Assembly

Before this assembly it's important to understand the key mechanical concepts of how the axes work. If you haven't already, check this video out:

<videoflash type="vimeo">6982104|640|480</videoflash>

Once assembled, clamp the ‘A’ and ‘B’ bolts tight. Set the 360° fit by inserting a ø8 mm bar (e.g. Y bar) into the bearing assembly. Tighten/slacken the two lower adjuster bolts (‘C’) until smooth running is achieved. Ensure all bearings rotate when the bar is slid up and down.

Y-bearing-360-assembly.PNG

Y bearing 180

Two pairs needed, one with a ‘left’ outer and the other with a ‘right’ outer.


BOM

Total # of assemblies: 2

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
y-bearing-180-inner_2off.par 1 2 RP
y-bearing-180-outer-_1off.par 1 2 RP
624-bearing.par 2 4 Bearing
m4-nylock.par 2 4 Fastener
m4-washer.par 24 48 Fastener
m4x40-cap.par 2 4 Fastener


Printed parts

Y-bearing-180-printed-parts.PNG


Assembly

5 washer stack either side of bearing. Once assembled, insert a ø 8 mm bar in between the bearings and clamp the slotted bolt to achieve a smooth run. Ensure all bearings rotate when the bar is slid up and down.

Y-bearing-180-assembly.PNG

Chassis

BOM

Total # of assemblies: 1

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
purge-plate.par 1 1 Sheet
y-chassis.par 1 1 Sheet
y-flag.par 1 1 Thin sheet
y-belt-clamp_2off.par 2 2 RP
y-bearing-180-left.asm 1 1 Assembly
y-bearing-180-right.asm 1 1 Assembly
y-bearing-360-left.asm 1 1 Assembly
y-bearing-360-right.asm 1 1 Assembly
m3-capx20.par 4 4 Fastener
m3-nut.par 4 4 Fastener
m3-washer.par 4 4 Fastener
m4-nylock.par 20 20 Fastener
m4-washer.par 40 40 Fastener
m4x16-cap.par 4 4 Fastener
m4x40-cap.par 16 16 Fastener

Printed parts

Y-chassis-printed-parts.PNG


Assembly

Ensure all bolt heads sit on the underside of the chassis and bolt shanks point up. This guarantees that the chassis assembly will not collide with any of the frame structure it moves in.

Put the Y-axis ground rods through the bearings before tightening them. This ensures everything is aligned.

Bed will be attached later.

Y-chassis-assembly.PNG


Back to Mendel mechanical construction root.