Mendel X-axis

From RepRap
Revision as of 17:47, 11 October 2009 by Skinnyed (talk | contribs) (Overview)
Jump to: navigation, search

X-axis-assembly.PNG


Carriage

Overview

Carriage-ga.PNG

BOM

Total # of assemblies: 1

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
x-carriage-belt-clamp_2off 2 2 RP
x-carriage-lower_1off 1 1 RP
x-carriage-upper_1off 1 1 RP
m4-nut 12 12 Fastener
m4-nylock 10 10 Fastener
m4-washer 58 58 Fastener
m4x16-cap 6 6 Fastener
m4x40-cap 14 14 Fastener
x-flag 1 1 Thin sheet

RP parts

Carriage-printed-parts.PNG


Assembly

  1. Assemble upper carriage first

Carriage-upper-assembly.PNG

  1. Then lower carriage. Note loaded trapped nuts.

Carriage-lower-assembly.PNG

  1. Assemble the two halves together using 6 M4x40 caps (don't forget the optoflag!). Tighten the middle two caps, keep the outer two pairs loose. When fully assembled use a piece of ø8 mm bar to set the distances between the bearings. Slide the bar between the bearings and tighten/slacken the outer two pairs of M4x40 caps to achieve a smooth, low resistance, running fit.

Carriage-without-extruder-assembly.PNG

  1. Finally assemble the extruder.

Carriage-with-extruder.PNG