COssel

From RepRap
Revision as of 03:17, 11 February 2014 by Cdaringe (talk | contribs) (Assembly)
Jump to: navigation, search
Crystal Clear action run.png
cOssel

Release status: working

Cossel main.jpg
Description
Delta robot 3D printer with extrusion frame
License
Author
Contributors
Based-on
Categories
CAD Models
External Link


Overview

cOssel is an iteration of Johann's Kossel. Design intents are equip a dual head end effector and to move the linear rails to an open design. It also uses 20x20 instead of 15x15. All other tweaks are minor. This design otherwise entirely copies Johann's delta-bot intent. Default configuration is setup for Dual Extruders, heated bed, and EE fan.

Models for the RP parts are located on the GitHub. Laser cut CAD is on the GitHub as well, or can be downloaded directly from the Ponoko link in the #BOM section.

Non-contact Autoleveling

cOssel attempts to enable a low-power, non-contact autoleveling sensor as an alternative to using a retractable mechanical switch as used in other Rostock/Kossel deltas. This feature is still experimental as most IR sensors have not been proven repeatable, thus is still unfit for use. Video: Infrared Leveling

Video

Assembly

The assembly process should take a short weekend to complete. Make sure that you have a standard tool set, including ball-end metric allen keys.

  • Be mindful that once the extrusion pieces are installed, in many places you are unable to insert extrusion nuts after the fact. The instructions below recommend nuts and thought, but constantly be aware of what else you may want to bolt to the assembly. It may not hurt to insert an extra nut or two for extendability on various 2020 members.
  • Please, ask questions in the discussion page for help! Discussion:cOssel

Main Vertical (Post) Assembly

Post Instruction

List icon.png

Post BOM

Part Qty
2020_800 mm 1
open_rail-700mm 1
rp_base_vertex 1
scrw_m5_10 15
nut_extr_m5 15
motor_nema_17 1
gear_drive_belt_gt2 1
scrw_m3_set 1
2020-300mm 2
scrw_m4_10 8
wshr_m4 10
nut_m4_extr 10
scrw_m3_12 4
wshr_m3 4
scrw_m4_12 2
  • Cut the bulk linear rail down to 700mm (or marginally less).
  • Hold the base vertex up the 2020 as though you were about insert the post into vertex. Mark the height of the base vertex on the 2020 (how much of the 2020 the vertex hides).
  • Insert 1x M5 extrusion nut into the rail.
  • Stack the rail onto one another, align the slots, and place onto the 2020.
  • Install 1x M5 10mm screw that came with the OpenRail kit through the rail into the M5 nut just inserted.
  • Install the remaining hardware in each slot of the rail loosely.
  • Center the rail on the 2020. Recommended to use a ruler, and ensure that both ends of the rail are the same distance from the edge of the 2020.
  • The slots of the OpenRail have wide slots, enabling you to install the rail non-coaxially with the with 2020. It is critical that both ends of the OpenRail be centered on the 2020!
  • Install 2x 2020 x 300mm rails onto the sides of the base vertex.
  • 8x M4 washer
  • 8x M4 screw 10mm
  • 8x M4 extrusion nut
  • Install electrical connectors on your motor wires.
  • Install the drive pulley on your motors. Slide it closer to the motor body for now--you will adjust it later as required.
  • Install the motor to the base vertex. Install 4x m3 washers and screws.
  • On the post nearest and furthest your control board, have the wires exiting to the right.
  • On the remaining post, have the wires exit towards the left.
  • Install the 2020 into the base vertex.
  • Insert 2x M4 nuts and secure the base vertex with M4 12mm screws and M4 washers.

Upper Assembly

Carriages

End Effector

End Stops

The following images show the terminal block on the board. I ended up removing the terminal blocks from the boards to reduce interference from the carriage assembly as it approached the Z_MAX home position.

Rod Ends

It is assumed that your push rods have already been cut to size by yourself or a vendor. If not, cut your rods to length.

  1. Place the rod end ball standing vertically on a stable surface.
  2. Place the rod end socket loosely over the ball end ball.
  3. Space a pair of needle nose pliers around the perimeter of the socket.
  4. Press firmly down and click the socket over the ball.
  5. Prepare the epoxy solution.
  6. Apply dab of mixed epoxy onto threaded 4mm dia, 20mm long set screw
  7. Thread set screw into rod end as deep as it will go
  8. Apply another dab of epoxy onto the set screws, this time, more generous
  9. Gently place the set screws into the carbon fiber tube.
  10. Firmly press both opposing rod ends together along the tube axis.
  11. Set rod to try. Ensure that rod ends are parallel with each other.


Frame - External

Bed

Filament Delivery

Spool Assy

Extruders

Final

Final Assembly Instruction

List icon.png

Final BOM

Part Qty
2020_caps (all)
  • Clip all caps into the 2020 extrusion. Edges may be sharp! Cap them for safety.

Wiring

Fan I/O

The RAMPS_1.4 board does not by default have sufficient IO to power three heaters and additional fans for the extruder heaters. Products exist already to serve this need, but I decided to build my own. I added a constant 12V drop for a always-on stepper driver cooling fan (so long as PS-ON is on), and a PWM circuit for a single extruder cooling fan. I shall use only one fan for both extruders. The #BOM includes links to purchase an off-the-shelf board for this purpose.


BOM

The BOM for COssel is large, thus has been collapsed to not overflow the page. Expand the table below for a flat Bill of Material for procurement! The BOM is also formally maintained here in Microsoft Excel format (.xlsm): cOssel BOM.

Part Total Qty Vendor MFG PN Vendor PN Notes Link
2020_cap 16 Misumi HFC5-2020 HFC5-2020 Site is designed for commerical customers, but you can still setup an account. You must manually enter the part numbers into a purchase order. [1]
2020-134mm 1 Misumi HFS5-2020-134 HFS5-2020-134 Site is designed for commerical customers, but you can still setup an account. You must manually enter the part numbers into a purchase order. [2]
2020-200mm 3 Misumi HFS5-2020-200 HFS5-2020-200 Site is designed for commerical customers, but you can still setup an account. You must manually enter the part numbers into a purchase order. [3]
2020-300mm 7 Misumi HFS5-2020-300 HFS5-2020-300 Site is designed for commerical customers, but you can still setup an account. You must manually enter the part numbers into a purchase order. [4]
2020-371mm 7 Misumi HFS5-2020-371 HFS5-2020-371 Site is designed for commerical customers, but you can still setup an account. You must manually enter the part numbers into a purchase order. [5]
2020-50mm 2 Misumi HFS5-2020-50 HFS5-2020-50 Site is designed for commerical customers, but you can still setup an account. You must manually enter the part numbers into a purchase order. [6]
2020-800mm 3 Misumi HFS5-2020-800 HFS5-2020-800 Site is designed for commerical customers, but you can still setup an account. You must manually enter the part numbers into a purchase order. [7]
bearing_608z 4 Amazon 608z Easily sourced [8]
bearing_624z 6 Amazon 624z Easily sourced [9]
bed_glass 1 SeeMeCNC 26602 300mm, round borosilicate! [10]
belt_gt2_1700mm 3 OpenBuilds Order by the foot. 304.8 mm / ft! [11]
brace_frame 6 Ponoko Legacy brace. Still may be viable and desired by some users. Included by default in Ponoko cut-out .svg [12]
brace_spacer 12 Ponoko Legacy brace. Still may be viable and desired by some users. Included by default in Ponoko cut-out .svg [13]
bracket_heater_sppt_wood 1 Ponoko Wooden piece. Laser cutting files on GitHub & ponoko [14]
bracket_hot_end_groovemount_dual 1 Ponoko Wooden piece. Laser cutting files on GitHub & ponoko [15]
bracket_power_supply_stablity_xy 1 Ponoko Wooden piece. Laser cutting files on GitHub & ponoko [16]
bracket_tee_2020 9 Misumui HBLFSN5 HBLFSN5 Site is designed for commerical customers, but you can still setup an account. You must manually enter the part numbers into a purchase order. [17]
cable_ribbon_10_conductor_15ft 2 SparkFun CAB-1064 Used for bulk-running the opto +V, SIG, & GND to the board. Also used for clean motor runs and I/O to the EE. Note, some have suggested this is too thin of wire gauge. User to decide [18]
drive_filament_dia 2 RepRap Sources Mk7-like with 8mm bore to be compatible with phidgets geared steppers. [19]
epoxy_two_part 1 Amazon For gluing the rod ends to the carbon tubing [20]
extruder_maker_gear 2 MakerGear Make sure to configure your order for 1.75 barrel. [21]
fan_40mm_12VDC 2 Amazon Most 40mm 12VDC fans should do the trick [22]
fitting_one_touch_4mm 4 Amazon KQ2S04-M5A 5mm thread req'd and 4mm OD tube receptable req'd [23]
gear_drive_belt_gt2 3 OpenBuilds 20 tooth or less is critical to prevent the belt from hitting the carriage [24]
motor_nema_17 3 Ultimachine UMN17MTR Std reprap motor [25]
motor_nema_17_geared_5.18_1 2 Phidgets 3317_1 Extra torque required for long bowden path to hot end [26]
nut_extr_m5 (open_rail_kit_excess) 69 OpenBuilds Do not order directly for hardware. You will have excess from your wheel kits which instead use the eccentric spacer.
nut_m3 35 Fastenal Nylon lock preferred [27]
nut_m3_jam 13 Fastenal Jam [28]
nut_m4 20 Fastenal Nylon lock preferred [29]
nut_m4_extr 91 Misumi HNTTBS5-4 HNTTBS5-4 Site is designed for commerical customers, but you can still setup an account. You must manually enter the part numbers into a purchase order.
open_rail_bearing 24 OpenBuilds Do not order directly for hardware. You will have excess from your wheel kits which instead use the eccentric spacer.
open_rail_nut_m5 14 OpenBuilds Do not order directly for hardware. You will have excess from your wheel kits which instead use the eccentric spacer.
open_rail_scrw_m5_std_wheel_mnt 12 OpenBuilds Do not order directly for hardware. You will have excess from your wheel kits which instead use the eccentric spacer.
open_rail_shim 9 OpenBuilds Do not order directly for hardware. You will have excess from your wheel kits which instead use the eccentric spacer.
open_rail_shim_eccentric 6 OpenBuilds Stock availability can be shaky. May need to adapt a different eccentric nut. [30]
open_rail_spacer_bearing 12 OpenBuilds Do not order directly for hardware. You will have excess from your wheel kits which instead use the eccentric spacer.
open_rail_wheel_delrin 6 OpenBuilds Wheel kit [31]
open_rail_wheel_sst 6 OpenBuilds Wheel kit [32]
open_rail-700mm 3 OpenBuilds Order the 1000mm's and cut to length [33]
pcb_arduino_mega 1 Ultimachine Note: The RAMPS stack below includes a MEGA 2560. Make sure not to double buy! [34]
pcb_fan_extension_board 1 Geeetech Or make your own! cdaringe opto-extension board [35]
pcb_heater 1 Ultimachine Prusa Heater [36]
pcb_opto 3 Ultimachine Std opto's [37]
pcb_RAMPS_stack 1 Ultimachine Single Z, not dual Z configuration. [38]
pcb_sd_ramps_extension_board 1 Geeetech Strongly recommended as pausing issues occur when printing via USB [39]
power_supply 1 Thermaltake TR2 TR-700 N82E16817153167 ATX PS. Quiet, reliable. [40]
rod_carbon_330mm 6 Hobby-Lobby GXT5540 Must be cut to size. 3x 1000 rods will satisfy a std build [41]
rod_ends 12 Amazon 5347 4mm OD receptable, 3mm thru-hole ball-ends [42]
rod_threaded_8mm-271mm 1 Grainger 5/16" rod is ~8mm too. You can buy 5/16" rod at hardware stores (i.e. Home Depot) for a couple of bucks. [43]
rp_base_vertex 3 RP RP RP Files on GitHub [44]
rp_block_bed 3 RP RP RP Files on GitHub [45]
rp_brace_top_vertex 3 RP RP RP Files on GitHub [46]
rp_bracket_axle_spool 3 RP RP RP Files on GitHub [47]
rp_bracket_lateral_sppt 4 RP RP RP Files on GitHub [48]
rp_bracket_lateral_sppt_mirrored 4 RP RP RP Files on GitHub [49]
rp_bracket_pwr_spply_tab 2 RP RP RP Files on GitHub [50]
rp_bracket_RAMPS 1 RP RP RP Files on GitHub [51]
rp_end_effector 1 RP RP RP Files on GitHub [52]
rp_extruder_cossel_bowden_mirrored 2 RP RP RP Files on GitHub [53]
rp_extruder_join_lower 1 RP RP RP Files on GitHub [54]
rp_extruder_join_upper 1 RP RP RP Files on GitHub [55]
rp_flag_carriage 3 RP RP RP Files on GitHub [56]
rp_idler 1 RP RP RP Files on GitHub [57]
rp_idler_boss_bearing_8mm 2 RP RP RP Files on GitHub [58]
rp_idler_mirrored 1 RP RP RP Files on GitHub [59]
rp_idler_strut 2 RP RP RP Files on GitHub [60]
rp_mount_fan_ee 1 RP RP RP Files on GitHub [61]
rp_mount_fan_motor_drivers 1 RP RP RP Files on GitHub [62]
rp_opto_mount 3 RP RP RP Files on GitHub [63]
rp_plate_slider 3 RP RP RP Files on GitHub [64]
rp_upper_vertex 3 RP RP RP Files on GitHub [65]
scrw_finish_#6 1 Fastenal Thermal switch is not required, but strongly recommended for safety
scrw_m3_10 8 Fastenal Pan head & SST preferred when applicable.
scrw_m3_12 18 Fastenal Pan head & SST preferred when applicable.
scrw_m3_15 14 Fastenal Pan head & SST preferred when applicable.
scrw_m3_20 17 Fastenal Pan head & SST preferred when applicable.
scrw_m3_25 2 Fastenal Pan head & SST preferred when applicable.
scrw_m3_35 2 Fastenal Pan head & SST preferred when applicable.
scrw_m3_50 4 Fastenal Pan head & SST preferred when applicable.
scrw_m3_set 5 Fastenal Only order this if your timing pulleys and filament drive gear do not come with their own. They nearly always do.
scrw_m4_10 47 Fastenal Pan head & SST preferred when applicable.
scrw_m4_12 30 Fastenal Pan head & SST preferred when applicable.
scrw_m4_15 25 Fastenal Pan head & SST preferred when applicable.
scrw_m4_20 12 Fastenal Pan head & SST preferred when applicable.
scrw_m4_25 4 Fastenal Pan head & SST preferred when applicable.
scrw_m4_8 22 Fastenal Pan head & SST preferred when applicable.
scrw_m4_set_20 12 Fastenal Rod End Mounts [66]
scrw_m5_10 (open_rail_kit_excess) 67 OpenBuilds Do not order directly for hardware. Hardware comes kitted with your rail. [67]
spring_m3_extruder 4 Home Depot Only 1x spring kit reqd [68]
spring_m4 7 Home Depot Only 1x spring kit reqd [69]
switch_thermal 1 Amazon Amico KSD301 Recommended for safety [70]
tab_felt 3 (no vendor data entered) This is a thermal barrier between the bed and the bed clamp. Simply household cloth shall suffice.
tubing_4mm_bowden_1000mm 2 MakerShop Any common RepRap 4mm tube shall suffice [71]
wire_raceway_10in 1 McMaster-Carr 7578K73 The 6'6" is enough for your full build [72]
wire_raceway_25in 1 McMaster-Carr 7578K73 The 6'6" is enough for your full build [73]
wire_raceway_5in 2 McMaster-Carr 7578K73 The 6'6" is enough for your full build [74]
wire_raceway_8in 1 McMaster-Carr 7578K73 The 6'6" is enough for your full build [75]
wire_wrap_10ft 1 McMaster-Carr 7378K41 Pick a color! You may use 8+ ft. [76]
wshr_4mm 8 Fastenal SST preferred
wshr_m3 69 Fastenal SST preferred
wshr_m4 145 Fastenal SST preferred
wshr_m4_fender 6 Fastenal SST preferred [77]

Images