Smartrap/fr

From RepRapWiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Crystal Clear action run.png
Smartrap mini

Release status: working

Smartrap mini 0.3.png
Description A small but strong RepRap designed to be really easy to build and maintain.
License GPL
Author Smartfriendz
Contributors
Based-on [[Mendel, Wallace]]
Categories RepRap machines/fr, Cartesian-XZ-head
CAD Models Github, Thingiverse
External Link Website
Note: We started an indiegogo campaign about this project. Our goal is to build a batch of Smartrap and to improve the model.

Indiegogo.png

If you like it, feel free to share it! Thank you!  :)

Video of version 0.3 printing. It's a little customized version. I removed the plate_X_bottom. It was straight enough eventually.

Note that there is now only 8 printed parts in this RepRap, which is great!

Contents

Vision: The Goal

This is a new design of a RepRap 3D printer. It is inspired by the ( sigh! not updated ) wallace model , which is itself inspired from the Printrbot, designed by Brook Drumm, who is one of our best designers in my opinion.

I tried to make the design it even simpler. 

This design is made with mostly printed parts, so it's easy to reproduce. It's also full GPL, which means it's open for anyone to use.

The goal is for the Smartrap is to become THE viral 3d printer! Anyone following the reprap project dream about a design being a perfect combination of the most easy to build, the most replicative machine without external tools ,GPL open source machine and cheap. We can see there is any of those features in every reprap models out there, but the combination of all those features are still not available. I wouldn't dare to say we are at this point with the Smartrap, but it's where we want to go. We believe there is ONE place for such a printer in the world. Even if we know it's totaly incompatible with the classical business model of a startup company selling models in mass production. There must be one crazy team doing that , and that's maybe us ? let's see how it goes.

Features in no order of importance:

  • Real Reprap: most of the structure should be printed, so it can easily print itself for machines. Only the common base should be bought at special shops (motors, hot end, controller, LM8UU linear bearings, endstops).
  • Simpler assembly: There should be no need for special tooling, ultra precision cuts, drills or even adjustments. The ultimate goal would be an assembly with no screws, where (almost) everything snaps together in place.
  • Open source!: Since it is GPL, you can build it, sell it, make a business of it etc. Everything is fine as long as you stay under the GPL licence.
  • Cheap as possible: Currently working with fishing line, printed bushing(?) (not well working for me now), and less costly electronics (no heat bed, four motors, no fan).
  • Optionally open to experimentation: I've tried so much configurations. For example, aluminium rails with 608zz, fixed axis with moving hot end, moving axis with fixed hot end, etc. (I should put them all online one day).

Features

Print size: From 150 x 150 x 150 to around 250 x 250 x 200. The first prototype is 200 x 200 x 150

PLA only: It's a political decision; even if ABS gives better results , the fumes and the ecological impact outweigh the pros. PLA can be composted and uses less power. (Open for discussion!)

Layer height: Not fully tested yet, but looks like 0.2 works well

Printed parts: 8

Screws: M6 x2, M3 x16

Non Printed parts: 6 smooth rods 8mm , 12 LM8UU, 1 M5 , 2 fishing lines 500mm , 4 nema17 motors, 1 hot-end j-head, 1 controller board , 3 mechanical end stops.

Assembly operations: There aren't many steps, but it's not entirely clear yet. Even though I've already assembled three versions, the process was not as smooth as it should be. The main design is ready, and we will now focus on details to make the assembly easier.

Practical Info: Tips and Tricks

Rod Lengths: Right now we have 90mm lost on the X axis and 70mm lost on the Y axis. It's too much, but I'm working on it for version 0.5. So if you want 200x200 you need 290mm rods on the X axis and 270mm rods on the Y axis.

For Z-Rods, the current recommendation is 250mm.

Gallery

V046-1.jpg