Replikeo Prusa i3

From RepRapWiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Crystal Clear action run.png
Replikeo Prusa i3

Release status: working

Replikeo prusa i3 dual extruder.jpg
Description Prusa i3 based on eMotionTech Prusa i3 Rework and RepRap Pro Ormerod 2
License GPL
Author Replikeo
Contributors
Based-on Prusa i3
Categories
CAD Models none
External Link www.replikeo.com

Github


Contents

Required tools

Tools allen keys.jpg Tools electrical screwdriver.jpg Tools screwdriver.jpg Tools adjustable wrench.jpg Tools tweezers.jpg
Allen keys (1.5mm, 2mm, 2.5mm, 4mm) Electrical screwdriver (Slot) Screwdriver (Phillips) Adjustable wrench (x2) or M5 wrench Tweezers
Tools ruler.jpg Tools needle nosed pliers.jpg Tools scissors.jpg Tools drill bit.jpg Tools drill.jpg
Ruler Needle-nosed pliers Scissors 2mm, 3mm, 4mm drill bit Drill or hand drill
Tools pencil sharpener.jpg Tools multimeter.jpg Tools lighter.jpg Tools file.jpg Tools utility knife.jpg
Pencil sharpener Multimeter Lighter File Utility knife

Y-axis Assembly

Heated bed mount
Replikeo prusa i3 heatbed mount 0.jpg
  • Heated bed mount
  • Y-belt-holder
  • 3x Linear bearing LM8UU
  • 2x M3x14 mm screw
  • 2x Ø3 mm washer
  • 2x M3 nut
  • 3x zip-ties
Replikeo prusa i3 heatbed mount 1.jpg Bottom
Replikeo prusa i3 heatbed mount 2.jpg Top
Transverse parts
Replikeo prusa i3 transversal part.jpg
  • 4x Y Corner
  • Y Idler
  • Y Motor
  • 1x Ball bearing 608
  • 4x Threaded rod M10x210 mm
  • 22x M10 nut
  • 22x Ø10 mm washer
  • 1x M8x30 mm screw
  • 1x M8 nut
  • 2x Ø8 mm wahser
  • 1x M4x20 mm screw
  • 1x M4 nut
Replikeo prusa i3 y idler assembly.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 y idler assembly 2.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 transversal part 2.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 transversal part 3.jpg
Assembly with the longitudinal parts
Replikeo prusa i3 assembly with the longitudinal parts.jpg
  • Heated bed mount assembly
  • Transverse parts
  • 2x Smooth rod Ø8x350 mm
  • 2x Threaded rod M10x380 mm
  • 12x M10 nut
  • 12x Ø10 mm washer
Replikeo prusa i3 assembly with the longitudinal parts 2.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 assembly with the longitudinal parts 3.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 assembly with the longitudinal parts 4.jpg

X axis assembly

X End Idler and X End Motor assembly
Replikeo prusa i3 x end idler and x end motor assembly 0.jpg
  • X End Idler
  • X End Motor
  • 1x 624 ball bearing
  • 4x LM8UU linear bearing
  • 1x Endstop
  • 2x M5 nut
  • 1x M4x20 mm screw
  • 1x M4 nut
  • 2x M3x14 mm screw
  • 2x M3 nut
Replikeo prusa i3 x end idler and x end motor assembly 1.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 x end idler and x end motor assembly 2.jpg
X Carriage
Replikeo prusa i3 x carriage 0.jpg
  • X Carriage
  • 4x LM8UU linear bearing
  • Zip-ties
Replikeo prusa i3 x carriage 1.jpg
X-Axis assembly
Replikeo prusa i3 x axis assembly 0.jpg
  • a
Replikeo prusa i3 x axis assembly 1.jpg

Connecting X axis and Z axis

Replikeo prusa i3 connecting x axis and z axis 0.jpg
  • Single frame
  • X-axis assembly
  • Z Axis Top Left
  • Z Axis Top Right
  • Z Bottom Left
  • Z Bottom Right
  • 2x Smooth rod Ø8x320 mm
  • 10x M3x14 mm screw
  • 10x M3 nut
  • 10x Ø3 mm washer
Replikeo prusa i3 connecting x axis and z axis 1.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 connecting x axis and z axis 2.jpg

Motor assembly

Z-axis
  • Endstop Z Holder
  • 2x Coupling 5x5
  • 2x NEMA 17 motor
  • 1x Endstop
  • 2x Threaded rod M5x300 mm
  • 8x M3x14 mm screw
  • 2x M3 nut
  • 8x Ø3 mm washer
Z Endstop
(Skip this part if you have the proximity sensor version)
  • Endstop Z Holder
  • 1x Endstop
  • 2x M3x14 mm screw
  • 2x M3 nut
  • 2x Ø3 mm washer
Y-axis
  • 1x NEMA 17 motor
  • 1x Endstop
  • 1x GT2 pulley
  • 5x M3x14 mm screw
  • 2x M3 grub screw
  • 2x M3 nut
  • 5x Ø3 mm washer
  • b
X-axis
  • 1x NEMA 17 motor
  • 1x GT2 pulley
  • 3x M3x14 mm screw
  • 2x M3 grub screw
  • 3x Ø3 mm washer
  • b
Mechanical frame assembly
  • Y-axis assembly
  • Single frame assembly
  • b

X and Y-axis motions

Belts
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden belt 0.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden belt 1.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden belt 2.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden belt 3.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden belt 4.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden belt 5.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden belt 6.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden belt 7.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden belt 8.jpg

Heated bed assembly

Heated bed assembly
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden heatbed 0.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden heatbed 1.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden heatbed 2.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden heatbed 3.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden heatbed 4.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden heatbed 5.jpg

Extruder drive assembly

  • 623 bearing (10mm diameter)
  • M3 washer
  • 3x M3x12mm countersunk socket screw
  • 3x M3x12mm countersunk socket screw
  • 623 bearing (10mm diameter)
  • M3 washer
  • Tighten
  • M3x25mm hex head screw
  • 2x M3 washer
  • MR93ZZ bearing (9mm diameter)
  • Hobbed insert
  • MR93ZZ bearing (9mm diameter)
  • M3 nyloc nut
  • Small gear
  • Large gear

Extruder assembly

Complementary documentation :
https://reprappro.com/documentation/ormerod-2/hot-end-assembly-quick-set/

Nozzle assembly
Replikeo prusa i3 dual nozzle 0.jpg
  • PTFE bowden tube
  • Quick-set Tapered brass M4 nut
  • Quick-set heater block
  • Quick-set nozzle
  • Quick-set cooling block
  • Bowden end
Replikeo prusa i3 dual nozzle 1.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 dual nozzle 2.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 dual nozzle 3.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 dual nozzle 4.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 dual nozzle 5.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 dual nozzle 6.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 dual nozzle 7.jpg
Hotend assembly
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden hotend 0.jpg
  • Assembled nozzle and bowden tubing
  • Heatsink
  • Fan spacer
  • Fan with heater cartridge
  • Thermistor with tubing
  • Cap head screws
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden hotend 1.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden hotend 2.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden hotend 3.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden hotend 4.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden hotend 5.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden hotend 6.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden hotend 7.jpg


Extruder body assembly
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden extruder body 0.jpg
  • Assembled nozzle and bowden tubing
  • Heatsink
  • Fan spacer
  • Fan with heater cartridge
  • Thermistor with tubing
  • Cap head screws
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden extruder body 1.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden extruder body 2.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden extruder body 3.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden extruder body 4.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden extruder body 5.jpg


Tongue and bowden
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden tongue 1.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden bowden 1.jpg

Cabling

Motors cabling
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden motor cabling 0.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden motor cabling 1.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden motor cabling 2.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden motor cabling 3.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden motor cabling 4.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden motor cabling 5.jpg
Endstops cabling
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden endstop 0.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden endstop 1.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden endstop 2.jpg

Auto bed leveling

Proximity Sensor
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden leveling 0.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden leveling 1.jpg
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden leveling 2.jpg
400px
Replikeo prusa i3 bowden leveling 4.jpg

Electronics and wiring

Mounting electronics
  • RAMPS
  • Arduino Mega 2650
  • 4x stepsticks
  • 3x Arduino washer
  • 3x M3x24 mm screw
  • 3x M3 nut
  • 3x Ø3 mm washer
Wiring
  • Yellow : Jumpers
  • Green : Proximity sensor
  • RAMPS wiring
  • 1 [V+] : RAMPS [+] (red)
  • 2 [V+] : RAMPS [+] (red)
  • 3 [V+] : Fan (red) ; proximity sensor (red)
  • 4 [COM, V-] : RAMPS [-] (black)
  • 5 [COM, V-] : RAMPS [-] (black)
  • 6 [COM, V-] : Fan (black)
  • 7 [GND] : Mains Powered Ground
  • 8 [N] : Mains Powered
  • 9 [L] : Mains Powered

Software

  • Download Arduino IDE (you may need to use a former version of the Arduino IDE if you have compilation errors with the last version of Marlin, i.e. 1.6.1)
  • Download Marlin firmware
  • Download Marlin configuration file from Replikeo's Github Github, rename the selected file "Configuration.h" and replace the default Marlin configuration file by this one.
  • Open marlin
  • Change file Configuration.h by Replikeo's Configuration.h file
  • Select Arduino Mega 2560 in Tools > Board Type
  • Connect to your Arduino through USB, select it in Tools > Serial Port
  • Compile Marlin
  • Flash Marlin firmware on your Arduino
  • Open Slic3r and and load replikeo_dual_config.ini : File > Load config
  • Select the new configuration Dual Prusa Ormerod for the different categories within slic3r : Print settings, Filament and Printer
  • Download calibration files from thingiverse.com
  • There is two .stl files that make up the object
  • Load a first .stl file into slic3r
  • Select your object in slic3r and click on Settings
  • Load the second part with Load part
  • For the first part, select extruder 1
  • For the second part, select extruder 2
  • Export the .gcode file
  • Load the gcode file into slic3r, connect to your printer and start a first print.
  • According to your print, modify the relative position of the second extruder from the first extruder in Printer Settings > Extruder 2 > Position

Assembly completed

You printer is now ready to use !

You can either print in dual color or print support material with specific filament such as HIPS or PVA that you can wash off when your print is done !