P3Steel/it

From RepRapWiki
Jump to: navigation, search


P3Steel Logo 12 wiki.png

Introduzione | Elenco materiali | Proteins | Vitamins | Verniciare il telaio in acciaio | Assemblaggio del telaio | Assemblaggio asse Y | Assemblaggio asse X | Connessione asse X e asse Z | Assemblaggio motori | Movimento asse X e Y | Assemblaggio piano riscaldato | Montaggio Extruder | Elettronica e cablaggi | Extra

Crystal Clear action run.png
P3Steel

Release status: working

Leonardo.png
Description Remix of Twelvepro's redesign of Josef Prusa's i3
License CC BY-NC 3.0
Author irobri
Contributors
Based-on Prusa i3
Categories Clone wars/es, Working developments, Mendel Variations, Cartesian-XZ-head,
CAD Models none
External Link Thingiverse


Contents

Presentazione

La P3Steel è un remix del progetto Twelvepro di Josef Prusa's i3.

Leonardo - il prototipo della stampante 3D P3Steel - è stato progettato e costruito da Irobri nel mese di aprile dell'anno 2013, dopo aver assistito ad una dimostrazione di un Maker locale nella città di Zaragoza in Spagna.

La struttura in acciaio 3mm tagliato al laser, è estremamente forte e semplice da assemblare, ed elimina molte parti stampate usando componenti in acciaio al posto di barre filettate. Così facendo non si deve avvitare e regolare la struttura dell'asse Y , come avviene nella Prusa i3 originale e nelle sue varianti.

Rendering P3Steel V1.2
- Utilizzando l'acciaio invece dell'alluminio si hanno diversi vantaggi
- L'acciaio è più economico, meno quello inox.
- Il taglio laser è più semplice ed economico.
- E' più resistente.
- Ma anche svantaggi
- E' più pesante.
- Deve essere verniciato per evitare la ruggine, si può ovviare usando acciaio inox o zincato.

Il progetto P3Steel è per acciaio 3mm, le numerose parti vuote servono a ridurne il peso. Sono previste le sedi per i dadi M3 e non è necessario effettuare nessuna filettatura.


Miglioramenti rispetto al telaio standard Prusa i3

  • Più rigido e resistente.
  • Il telaio non flette, grazie alle piastre di rinforzo.
  • Costruzione semplificata eliminando il controtelaio di barre filettate nell'asse Y.
  • Una volta assemblato, è tutto a posto, non sono necessarie regolazioni.
  • Non c'è bisogno di molti pezzi stampati.
  • I supporti motore e le barre in acciaio sono molto più resistenti rispetto a quelli in plastica.
  • Si utilizzano solo 2 barre filettate M5 (per l'asse Z).
  • Si utilizzano barre lisce più corte riducendo i costi.
  • Una volta montato forma una solida struttura che può essere trasportata come un unico blocco.

Dimensioni

P3Steel main measures

Ingrandisci immagine

Istruzioni

Da completare.

Version 1.2: Leonardo, La stampante iniziale.

Version 2.0: After some requests from a Spanish group buiding around 30 printers, I have modified the bed, now it holds with 4 LM8UU instead of 3 and it has also a system to level with 3 points instead of the original 4, it should be easier with this new design. I kept the original 4 points also just in case someone still wants to use them. I included in the gallery some 3Ds of the new bed. The rest of the printer is exactly the same as version 1.2

Everything snaps together and holds with M3x12 screws (mainly), I also used nylon self locking nuts to prevent future problems due to vibration.

The printer uses 8mm chromed smooth rods (Z axis: 2 x 320mm, Y axis: 2 x 341mm and X axis: 2 x 375mm) and only two M5 threaded rods (295mm approx. each since depends on motor coupling and if you want some to stick out through the top) for the Z axis, printed parts required came from a standard Prusa i3, you only need the parts for the X axis assembly and the extruder.

The printer structure is assembled quite fast and needs no adjustments. The electronics are installed on either side of the frame, horizontally, holes provided are for an Arduino mega and RAMPS 1.4. Motors are NEMA 17, GT2 pulleys, LM8UU and 608zz bearings. Hotend is budas type, but depending on the extruder plastic parts, will also accommodate J-head and E3D hotends. The hotbed is the standard MK2B.

Version 2.01 (by AndrewBCN): this is exactly the same as version 2.0 except for the changes listed below.

  • The interference between the Y stepper and the M3 nyloc nut holding the Y stepper support has been solved by stretching the support by 2mm (see the P3Steel Y axis assembly page for details).
  • The frame has been stretched by 9mm, meaning the Y-axis 8mm smooth rods should now be 350mm long (same as the original Prusa i3), and not 341mm long anymore (4mm have been added to the front and 5mm to the back).
  • Two 3mm holes have been added along the sides of the front Y-axis subframe, one on each side, to attach optional accessories / cable ties to the frame.
  • The practically useless part that could eventually be used as a Y belt holder has been deleted (there are much better designs that can simply be printed).

CAD file for version 2.01: File:PRUSA i3 steel 3mm lasercut 2.01d irobri.dwg (generated with DraftSight 2014, use a recent version of DraftSight or SolidWorks to open)

(see the Discussion tab for justification of these changes)

Assembly animation

On YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=In_Q6NkX3fs

Modification to use Spindles

To use 10mm diameter spindles we need to separate the smooth rod and the spindle, leaving room for the nut and bearing parts in the X axis. Therefore some adaptation is required. We have designed a few pieces for use them in the original structure, so the changes were minimal.

This file File:Adaptacion Husillos.zip contains the OpenSCAD design files along with some other files to support for visualizing the set.

Where to buy

Clone-Wars-logo.png

Proyecto Clone Wars