LabRap/en

From RepRapWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
LabRap Documentation
Main page | LabRap Buyer's Guide | LabRap Build Manual | LabRap User Manual | LabRap improvements


Crystal Clear action run.png
LabRap 1.0

Release status: working

LabRap 1.0 Perspective.jpg
Description LabRap 1.0, made by RepRap Chile
Inspired by the P3Steel.
License GPLv2
Author 1 Labotecno
Author 2 Hanlest
Author 3 Ricardo Pinto
Contributors RepRap Chile
Based-on P3Steel
Categories Prusa i3 Derivate,
Cartesian-XZ-head
CAD Models File:LapRap Plano corte.zip
External Link


Contents

Introduction

Designed and built by the group 'Reprap Chile',

LabRapIntro.jpg

Made of the prototype

Prototipo (25).jpg LapRap Piezas Cortadas.jpeg

Prototipo (1).jpg Prototipo (2).jpg Prototipo (3).jpg Prototipo (4).jpg Prototipo (5).jpg Prototipo (6).jpg Prototipo (7).jpg Prototipo (8).jpg Prototipo (9).jpg Prototipo (10).jpg Prototipo (12).jpg

Prototipo (13).jpg Prototipo (17).jpg Prototipo (18).jpg Prototipo (19).jpg Prototipo (21).jpg Prototipo (22).jpg Prototipo (23).jpg Prototipo (24).jpg

Improvements included

  • The upper brackets of the shaft flat rods joined in one piece Z

Modificacion soporte superior.jpg

  • Threaded rods by screws were changed to improve print quality in the Z axis

Modificacion husillo.jpg

  • The arm holding the filament to withstand rolls of 200mm in diameter and 100mm wide changes.
  • Frame is modified to allow the use of a single roll of filament or two as needed.
  • Two small parts for truck extruder that lets you choose between a single or double one extruder added.
  • It extends a few millimeters bracket Y-axis motor to prevent this abutting the anchor nut.
  • A belt tensioner is added to the Y axis
  • Perforations are added to mount vertically and horizontally electronics.
  • Available space is left for mounting the case then acrylic.

Modificacion carcasa acrilico.jpg


Proteins

The LabRap printer does not require printed pieces, unless a direct extruder MK8 is used.

Adaptador para extrusor directo

Description Link Image
Adapter for direct extruder http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:835475 Mk8 mount preview featured.jpg

Vitamins

Parts Quantity Description Image
Allen screws M3x12 90 It allows joining aluminum parts M3x10inox-500x500.jpg Tornillos-Din-7380-inox-500x500.jpg
Allen nuts M3 100 It allows joining aluminum parts Tuerca cuadrada.jpg Tuerca exagonal.jpeg
Allen screws M3x8 12 It lets ride engines M3x10inox-500x500.jpg Tornillos-Din-7380-inox-500x500.jpg
Allen screws M3x25 3 It allows joining aluminum parts M3x10inox-500x500.jpg Tornillos-Din-7380-inox-500x500.jpg
Allen screws M3x20 14 It allows joining aluminum parts M3x10inox-500x500.jpg Tornillos-Din-7380-inox-500x500.jpg
Allen screws M8x25 2 It allows mounting of bearings M3x10inox-500x500.jpg Tornillos-Din-7380-inox-500x500.jpg
Allen nuts M8 2 It allows mounting of bearings Tuerca cuadrada.jpg Tuerca exagonal.jpeg
Allen screws M4x8 3 It allows mounting the power supply M3x10inox-500x500.jpg Tornillos-Din-7380-inox-500x500.jpg
Washers M8x24 7 It allows mounting of bearings 3036-74.jpg
Black heat shrink tubing of Ø 2.5 x 500mm 2 To protect cable joints Tubo termoretráctil.png
Black flange 100 x 2.5 mm 10 To attach the linear bearings Brida Negra.png
Recogecables link chain stitch Igus (optional) 52 para proteger y guiar los cables del eje X y el eje Y Eslabón cadeneta recogecables Igus.png
Crystal 220x220x3mm 1 To print on it and not on the hot bed C05I070083.png
Black binder Clip (35x10mm) 4 To attach the glass to the hot bed Binder Clip Negro (35x10mm).png


Tools

Name Quantity Description Image
Large allen key Ø 2 mm 1 - Llave Allen 2mm.png
Large allen key Ø 2.5 mm 1 - Llave Allen 2,5mm.png
Ceramic trimmer screwdriver 1 Ceramic trimmer screwdriver for adjusting the current pololus. Destornillador trimmer.PNG
Acupuncture needle 0.32 x 100mm 2 Necessary for the maintenance of hotend, it prevents jams. Aguja acupuntura.png
Printed fixed key 10 (M6) - 13 (M8) - 17 (M10) 1 Printed spanner nuts for mounting M6, M8 and M10. Llave fija impresa.png
Soldering iron and tin 1 Welding cables, motors and Endstop Soldador y estaño.png
File for metal 1 To flatten the motors in X and Y axis Lima metal.png
Metal Jaw tool 1 To flatten the motors in X and Y axis Mordaza.png
Scissor 1 - Tijeras.png

Electronics

Parts Quantity Unit price Total price Image
Arduino Mega 2560 board (or compatible) 1 - - Arduino mega.jpg
RAMPS 1.4 board 1 - - RAMPS1-3 fin.JPG
Pololu stepper driver board. 4 - - 0J4575.1200.jpg
Mechanical Endstop 3 - - EndStopMecanico.jpeg
Type B USB wire 1.8 meter 1 - - Cable USB tipo B 1,8 metros.png
Wire motor Nema 17 4 - - Cable motor Nema 17.png
Wire endstop 40 cm 2 - - Cable para final de carrera.png
Wire endstop 85 cm 1 - - Cable para final de carrera.png
Fan 50 x 50 mm 1 - - Ventilador 50x50mm.png
LCD Screen control 1 - - SmartAdapter.JPG
Heat bed 200x200 1 - - PCB HEATBED.jpg
Thermistors 100K (1xHeatBed 1xHotEnd) 2 - - Cache-R4840127-01.jpg
Power supply (12v 20-30A) 1 - - Oem type psu.jpg

Mecanical parts

Parts Quantity Unit price Total price Image
Linear bearing LM8UU 11 - - LM8UU.jpg
Ball bearing 608zz 2 - - 608zz.JPG
Pulleys GT2 2 - - Polea-gt2.jpg
Pulleys GT2, 6mm 2mt - - Correa-gt2.jpg
Flex Coupling 5mm a 8mm 2 - - Acople flexible 5mm a 8mm.jpg
NEMA 17 steper motors 5 - - RepRap-NEMA-17.jpg
Lead Screw THSL-300-8D 2 - - Modificacion husillo.jpg

Smooth bars

They are necessary 6x8mm steel bars of the following sizes:

  • 2x Ø8x395 mm for X axis.
  • 2x Ø8x341 mm for Y axis.
  • 2x Ø8x320 mm for Z axis.

Laser cut parts

  • 58 pieces cut into 3mm thick aluminum.
LapRap Plano corte Final Model.jpg

DWG file with the blueprint cut parts.

File:LapRap Plano corte.zip LapRap_Plano_corte Autocad 2010-2013


Acrilic case

  • pieces for cut in transparent acrilic 3mm.

LabRap CarcasaAcrilicaRender1.jpeg LabRap CarcasaAcrilicaRender2.jpeg LabRap CarcasaAcrilica.jpeg

DWG file with the blueprint cut parts.

File:LabRap 20x20 Carcasa acrilica 3mm.zip LapRap_Plano_carcasa_acrilica

Firmware Marlin

Marlin Logo.png

RepRap Marlin

Firmware con los parámetros probados. File:LabRap v1.0-200mm-Marlin-Release.zip

Extruder

The LabRap model is designed to using an bowden MK8 extruder and E3D V6 hotend

MK8 V6 Bowden.JPG E3d v6 hotend versions.png

It is also possible to use an MK8 extruder with a corresponding adapter Download adapter File:Mk8 Extruder mount for Prusa i3 Rework.zip Mirror

MK8 extruder.jpg Adaptador MK8.JPG Adaptador MK8 2.JPG Adaptador MK8 3.JPG

Other model for adapter: Download alternative adapter (Sintron)

Sintron RepRap MK8.jpeg

Download alternative adapter 2

Direct-extruder-motor-mount.jpeg


Other extruders

MK8 extruder + V6 HotEnd

MK8+V6 extruder (hanlest)

MK8 V6 direct 1.jpeg MK8 V6 direct 2.jpeg


Kuro's compact bowden geared extruder

Kuro's compact extruder

Kuro's Compact Bowden Geared Extruder.jpeg Kuro Compact Bowden Geared Extruder 2.jpeg Kuro Compact Bowden Geared Extruder 3.jpeg


Compact bowden extruder

Compact bowden extruder

Compact Bowden Extruder 1.jpeg Compact Bowden Extruder 2.jpeg Compact Bowden Extruder 3.jpeg


Prusa i3 direct drive bowden extruder

Direct drive bowden extruder

Extrusor bowden directo.jpeg


Geared extruder v.3

Extrusor Geared V3

Extruder-17-1.jpg Extruder-17-2.jpg Extruder-17-3.jpg

Videos

Optional upgrades

608ZZ bearing cover :

Allows the pulley is always kept at the center of the bearing. bearing cover for 608ZZ

GT2 Pulley for 608ZZ 1.jpg GT2 Pulley for 608ZZ blueprint.jpg GT2 Pulley for 608ZZ 2.jpg GT2 Pulley for 608ZZ 3.jpg


System for x axis endstop

This piece is to improve Endstop Z axis, it is composed of a knob and a spring. EndStop Z axis

Endstop z system spring preview featured.jpg Endstopsistema.jpg Endstopejez.jpg Perilla.jpg


Converter M5, M8 threaded rod to leadscrew:

Allows a M5, M8 threaded rod screw instead of a leadscrew.

Adapter M5 - leadscrew - - Adapter M8 - leadscrew

Adaptador-M5-Husillo-1.jpg Adaptador-M5-Husillo-2.jpg Adaptador-M5-Husillo-3.jpg Adaptador-M8-Husillo-1.jpg


Glass clip

This part replaces the metal clip lifetime. Printers clip

CAM00688 preview featured.jpg CAM00686 preview featured.jpg


Cable chain

This piece allows better ordering cables and prevent tangling with each printing. Option 1 Option 2

Chain isometric v1.3.jpg Cable chain heatbed Prusa i3.jpg



Suport for wire

This piece allows better ordering cables and prevent tangling with each printing. Option 1

Soporte cable laprap 1.jpg Soporte cable laprap 2.jpg Soporte cable laprap 3.jpg Soporte cable laprap 4.jpg

Layer fan

This part allows to install a layer fan in a MK8 extruder. Layer fan

Ventilador de capa MK8.jpeg Ventilador de capa MK8 model.jpeg

Second option

Eeetech MK8 compatible fan duct.jpeg

Third option

Geeetech prusa i3 fan duct 1.jpeg Geeetech prusa i3 fan duct 2.jpeg


Electronic protection

This piece protects the electronics inside a box. RAMPS Case

RAMPS Case 1.jpeg RAMPS Case 2.jpeg RAMPS Case 3.jpeg


Mount for ATX-PSU power supply

This piece allows mounting a ATX power supply. Mount ATX

Montura ATX P3steel 1.jpeg Montura ATX P3steel 2.jpeg Montura ATX P3steel 3.jpeg


LM8UU Bearing printed

This piece allows replacement LM8UU bearings of a printed version. Bearing printed

100 1817 display large preview featured.jpg


Adapter for printer board endstop

This piece allows use normal Endstop instead of the micro-swith.

Adapter Z axis endstop

Endstop Z Support 1.jpg Endstop Z Support 2.jpg Endstop Z Support 3.jpg Endstop Z Support 4.jpg Endstop Z Support 5.jpg

Links