Galileo

From RepRapWiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Crystal Clear action run.png
RepRap Galileo

Release status: working

Galileo assembled1.jpg
Description RepRap Galileo 0.1
License GPL v2
Author Kent's Strapper
Contributors
Based-on Prusa Mendel
Categories Mendel RepRap machines Mendel RepStrap/it Cartesian-XZ-head
CAD Models none
External Link [ Kent's Strapper]


The RepRap 3D printer Galileo is a 3d printer open source designed by an Italian team-Team Kent's Strapper .It' s a derivated work from the model of the RepRap Prusa from which the movement of the axes X, Y, Z but have been substantial changes that have allowed achieve greater print area and a lower cost of implementation


Contents

How to get it

This printer is sold here SHOP

More photo and develpement BLOG

Index

This is a translation from italian, i apologize for mistakes of translation


the beta version of 3d printer Galileo by Kent's Strapper
3d Printer final version Galileo by Kent's Strapper

Why a new printer??

We have to say what it was build a new printer


The Premises

The RepRap Prusa has an intuitive design and a system of simple and easy assembly, the plastic parts that make up the structure are easy to handle and require no great difficulty in mounting them with the mechanical structure, and allow to obtain results even without linear bearings and other benefits . The final structure is solid and makes it easy to transport thanks to low weight.

Bigger Dimension

The first step was to increase the size in proportion to the structure particularly with regard to measures that would be poured on cinghie.La structure has been developed in such a manner so as to have more space to print.

Cheaper Structure

Another significant change has affected the mechanical structure of the new printer.It was find a new structure that could use a smaller number of pieces and always have solidità.Similar to the mechanical also plastic parts have also been modified where possible or completely renovated. all this has led to savings in economic terms but also in terms of time required to assemble the printer itself

Open Design

The structure of the new printer is made to have an open design that allow subsequent changes in every part, also the X-cart which moves the extruder-it was so designed as to be universal and can be used with any type of extruder .The 'print area is easily accessible for a heated bed or in order to analyze the subject in print a

The Plastics Part can be downloaded here: LINK

Elettronics

The model does not have a particular electronics because it is compatible with all types of those on the market,

Benefits of the model:

  • Quick and easy to assemble Model
  • Spare plastic Intuitive: easy to assemble and print
  • Number less than threaded rods
  • Number less than smooth bars
  • Amount less hardware
  • Belts shorter
  • Open Design
  • Extruder in view
  • X-Cart is compatible with all types of extruders available
  • Printing area easily accessible
  • Print the objects in view

Pictures of the Structure

vista di fronte
vista dall' alto
vista di lato

Some Prints


Adami4L.jpg
Cos8L.jpg
Gianni4L.jpg
Simonelli7L.jpg


Videos

Happy Christmas by Kent's Strapper:

While printing

What do you need to make it

Plastics Parts


Here some pictures of the plastics

Parti Plastiche vista frontale
Parti Plastiche vista laterale



The Plastics Parts are made of:

Green Block':

  • 2 x Z Motor Mount
  • 4 x Giunto Motore


White Block:

  • 4 x Blocca Barra
  • 1 x Supporto Motore XZ
  • 1 x Porta Cuscinetto 608
  • 1 x Supporto XZ
  • 2 x Supporto cuscinetto 608 XZ

Red Block:

  • 2 x Piede
  • 2 x Vertice Basso
  • 2 x Vertice Alto
  • 2 x Bushing
  • 1 x Carrello X
  • 4 x Barclamp
  • 4 x Beltclamp
  • 2 x Puleggie T5 8 denti
  • 1 x Supporto Motore Y
  • 3 x Endstop

Mecchanics


Threated Rods :

  • 4x M8x300mm
  • 4x M8x420 mm barre
  • 2xM8x335mm
  • 1x M8x470mm
  • 1x M8x50mm threaded
  • 2xM8x160mm

Smooth Rod:

  • 2x 8mmx440mm barra liscia
  • 2x 8mmx390mm barra liscia


Vitamins

  • 12 M3x20 bulloni
  • 3 M3 x 15 bulloni
  • 70 dadi M8
  • 8 rondelle M8
  • 3 Rondelle Maggiorate
  • 4 x M3 x 40 bulloni
  • 4 Molle M3
  • 32 rondelle M3
  • 32 dadi M3
  • 9 x M3x25 bulloni
  • 2x M3x 30 bulloni
  • 11 x M3 x 10
  • 6xM4 dadi
  • 4xM4 x 20 testa esagono bulloni
  • 2xM4 x 20 testa a brugola bulloni
  • 2 x grani M3 x 10


Belts

  • 1x 840mmx5mm T5 pitch timing cinghia -misure standard prusa mendel-
  • 1x 1380mmx5mm T5 pitch timing cinghia -misure standard prusa mendel-

Bearings

  • 4 x 608 ZZ cuscinetti a sfera

Assembly Galileo

Tools

  • Spanners or wrenches of various step for nuts / bolts from M3 to M8
  • Metro
  • Team
  • Capscrew various
  • Pliers
  • Hot glue

Parte I

MAKE THE BASIC STRUCTURE

Components Required

  • 2 x 420mm threaded bar
  • 12 x M8 nuts
  • 2 x Foot
  • 2 x top down
  • 2 x bearing support XZ

1. Take one of the four threaded rods by 420mm and is avvitino two dice as in the figure, one towards the end and one towards the middle of the bar itself

passo 1


2. Take now the plastic piece bearing support 608 XZ face and pass the threaded rod in horizontal hole of the workpiece same orientation shown in Figure

passo 2

3. Following the figure slide the plastic piece to the M8 nut placed in the middle of the bar and screw it another M8 nut to tighten the plastic piece, it does not matter because finally tighten will subsequently oriented. Finally, we take another M8 nut and screw it to the beginning of the bar as shown in figure

passo 3

4. Take now the piece plastic Foot and orientation shown in Figure-bar must pass through the hole horizontal piece of the same plastic-fits into the threaded rod from the beginning

passo 4

5. Take a M8 nut to tighten the plastic piece on the bar

passo 5

6. Take now the plastic piece Summit Low and orientation shown in figure face pass the bar threaded hole in the horizontal piece of the same

passo 6

7. Take a M8 nut to tighten the plastic piece on the same bar as shown in figure

passo 7

8. At this point, if you have followed the instructions you have got a st ruttura equal to the figure below, with the plastic piece bearing support 608 XZ facing left

passo 8

9. You Need to repeat the whole process to make another similar structure, but with the plastic part Bearing housing 608 XZ facing right as shown below

passo 9

You will have so two structures equal to the figures indicated:

passo 9
passo 8

Parte II

' 'ASSEMBLE THE FRONT BAR 'WARNING! From December 2011 were sotituiti all bolts M3 x 15 M3 x 20 bolts with the exception of the three M3 x 15 bolts that hold the motor on the motor bracket Y'

Required Component

  • 1 x 608 ZZ ball bearing
  • 2 x M8 Washers increased
  • 2 x M8 Washers
  • 2 x 335 mm threaded rods M8
  • 10x Nuts M8
  • 4 x Bar Clamp
  • 1 x Support Mount Y

Parte III

' 'ASSEMBLE THE GROUND BAR

'Components Required'

  • 2 x 390 ground bars M8
  • Key to Step 13
  • Metro


Parte IV

' 'ASSEMBLE THE Plate Y-PART 1 -

'Components Required'

  • 4 x Bushing
  • Printing Plate 225x225mm or 225x140mm
  • Team
  • Metro
  • Hot glue
  • Lima round-optional-

Parte V

' 'ASSEMBLE THE Plate Y-PART 2 -

'Components Required'

  • 1 x Strap T5 840mm
  • 1 x Pulley T5 8 teeth
  • 1 x Stepper Motor
  • 3 x M3 x 15 bolts
  • 2 x Belt Clamp
  • 4 x M3 x 20 bolts
  • Allen

Parte VI

' 'ASSEMBLE The PRINTING Plate

'Components Required'

  • 1 x flat printing 250x250mm
  • 4 x M3 Springs
  • 4 x M3 x 40mm bolts
  • 8 x M3 nuts
  • 8 x washers M3

1. Take the printing plate 250x250mm

punto 1

2.Take four M3 x 40mm bolts and slide into 4 washers M3

punto 2

3.Put each bolt in the holes in the floor.

punto 3

4.Put a washer, a spring washer and another M3 as shown, repeat for all 4 bolts

punto 4

5.Put under each bolt a nut to hold the spring

punto 5

6.Put the plate above the plate 250x250 225x140 or 225x225mm so as to insert the bolts into the holes in the floor

punto 6

7.Put a M3 nut under each bolt to tighten the two floors together.

punto 7

8.with the help of a level, the plan fit properly, or not tightening the 4 bolts mounted

Parte VII

'Required Components:'

  • 2 x 420 mm threaded rods M8
  • 2 x 300 mm threaded rods M8
  • 20 x M8 nuts
  • 2 x Summit High
  • 2 x Z motor mount
  • 2 x 160mm threaded rods M8
  • 1 x mm threaded rod M8

Parte VIII

'Required Components:'

  • Metro
  • 2 x 300mm M8 threaded rod
  • 1 x Engine Mount XZ
  • 1 x Support XZ
  • 2 x Stepper Motors connected together
  • 4 x M8 nuts
  • 4 x motor coupling
  • 8 x M3 x 20mm bolts
  • 16 x washers M3
  • 8 x M3 nuts


Parte IX

'Required Components:'

  • 2 x 420mm ground bars M8
  • 4 x Block bar
  • 1 x Door Bearing 608
  • 6 x M3 x 25mm Bolts
  • 2 x M3 x 30mm Bolts
  • 8 x M3 nuts
  • 1 x X carriage

Parte X

Parte XI

Install the endstops

in order install limit sensors follow the images:

Sensor X

sensore finecorsa X

The sensor should be positioned on the end of stroke X smooth bar next to the engine axis X, so that the cart touches the sensor tab when performing the procedure of home


Sensor Y


sensore asse Y

The sensor should be positioned on the end of stroke Y smooth bar of the Y axis on the opposite side to the motor, so that the wooden plate of dimensions smaller-225x140nn-touches the sensor tab when performing the procedure of home

Sensor Z


sensore asse Z

The end position sensing Z should be placed on the threaded bar next to the threaded bar used to move the Z axis, the side of the engine X, so that the smooth bar of the X axis touches the sensor tab when performing the procedure of home va posizionato sulla barra filettata accanto alla barra filettata usata per muovere l'asse Z,dalla parte del Motore X, in modo tale che la barra liscia dell'asse X tocchi la linguetta del sensore quando esegue la procedura di home


Mount The extruder on the carriage To mount the extruder on the carriage need:

  • 2 M3 x 16mm
  • 2 M3 nuts
  • 2 M3 washers
  • Screwdriver allen bolt m3
  • Nut wrench m3


Take the extruder and the two bolts m3 x 16, and is confined in the bolts into the holes on the plastic part of the extruder at one end, and one under the engine

Est.JPG
Est2.JPG


It puts the extruder above the cart at right angles, with the engine on the opposite side straps, letting the bolts into the holes in the cart-and the central- Finally, with the Allen key and the key is avvitino bolts nuts before putting m3 m3 nut washer

Est3.JPG

The assembly is then concluded

Est4.JPG

Con la Sanguinololu i collegamenti sono i seguenti

alimentatore

Legend  

  • From right to left, the order of engines: Extruder, Z axis, Y-axis, X-axis
  • The colored dots placed above are related to the connection of the motors to the board:

Yellow, White, Green, Brown

  • The colored dots at the left, the center, are related to the connection of 'Heater, heater block and Thermistor

Black marks on the pins of the thermistor, The White distinguishes the pin of the 'extruder-resistance-heating

  • Colored dots placed below the sensors identify endstop limit,

Yellow, Green; sensors enstop not have a specific way except that must be connected leaving the central pin free

Using the Printer with the Sanguinololu-=

To start using the printer you need to follow these simple steps:

  • insert the USB cable into the adapter, then collgare the USB to the Computer, you will initiate the installation of the device, the computer will do everything automatically and will tell COM-N equal to the number of com-installed successfully installed
  • Connect the USB cable to the board
  • Turn on the power supply, the leds to indicate the card operation
  • Use the software to connect to Pronterface card with Baud Rate of 115200

Collegare l'alimentatore

Power supply Unboxed

alimentatore unboxed

Points Blue and Brown placed under the written L and N identify the connections of the plug; brown and green points identify the connections the electronic card, where the dot brown corresponds to the Negative pole - and the dot Green is the Positive Pole +

Power Supply Boxed

alimentatore boxed

With this power cable color brown or red corresponds to the Positive Pole + And cable blue or black or white corresponds the pole Negative -